KudoZ home » English » Retail

slow stores

English translation: niche market, value of experience over quantity/high margins store concept


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slow stores
English translation:niche market, value of experience over quantity/high margins store concept
Entered by: Demi Ebrite

20:23 Sep 3, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Retail
English term or phrase: slow stores
cosa sono?
grazie
RaffaellaG
Italy
niche market, value of experience over quantity/high margins store concept
Explanation:
Slowretail as a concept based on the need to regenerate value and positive experiences in today’s retail business. The goal is to generate creativity in design and marketing to appeal to a target audience who is tired of the existing retail models. Slow stores are meant to be profitable, but slower growing at the upstart.

The slowretail concept "addresses customers, traders, producers, manufacturers, real estate people, city-governments, individuals - who believe in different retail-worlds co-existing with uninspired mainstream reality. Who know about the chances for profit generated by creativity, not just with 'fast moving consumer goods' and discount concepts." They are designed to offer the old fashioned neighborhood store feel, possibly including more personal interaction between store personnel and the customer.

"In a world of sameness, consumers are craving retailers that offer one-of-a-kind experiences and products."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2008-09-03 21:08:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


The second URL reference is the website of a 'slow retail' business.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2008-09-03 21:12:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A long list of concept 'slow stores':

http://slowretailen.wordpress.com/concept-stores/
Selected response from:

Demi Ebrite
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2niche market, value of experience over quantity/high margins store concept
Demi Ebrite
4stores that are not doing any good.Victor Duran


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stores that are not doing any good.


Explanation:
Need more context, but it sounds like a business having no sales.

Victor Duran
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
niche market, value of experience over quantity/high margins store concept


Explanation:
Slowretail as a concept based on the need to regenerate value and positive experiences in today’s retail business. The goal is to generate creativity in design and marketing to appeal to a target audience who is tired of the existing retail models. Slow stores are meant to be profitable, but slower growing at the upstart.

The slowretail concept "addresses customers, traders, producers, manufacturers, real estate people, city-governments, individuals - who believe in different retail-worlds co-existing with uninspired mainstream reality. Who know about the chances for profit generated by creativity, not just with 'fast moving consumer goods' and discount concepts." They are designed to offer the old fashioned neighborhood store feel, possibly including more personal interaction between store personnel and the customer.

"In a world of sameness, consumers are craving retailers that offer one-of-a-kind experiences and products."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2008-09-03 21:08:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


The second URL reference is the website of a 'slow retail' business.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2008-09-03 21:12:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A long list of concept 'slow stores':

http://slowretailen.wordpress.com/concept-stores/


    Reference: http://slowretailen.wordpress.com/stores-with-soul
    Reference: http://www.viagaribaldi12.com
Demi Ebrite
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Duran: You've got it!
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Victor

agree  Ken Cox: no doubt inspired by 'slow food' and the like
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ken - that makes sense ~