KudoZ home » English » Science

indirect fire

English translation: fire delivered without direct visualization of target


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:indirect fire
English translation:fire delivered without direct visualization of target
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

21:17 Mar 5, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
Science / ordnance
English term or phrase: indirect fire
I found this def
"fire delivered on a target that was not the point of aim for the weapons or the director"
but I don't understand it. Is "point of aim" the point at which weapons are aimed? What's a director?
xxxJon Zuber
Indirect fire is intentionally delivered
Explanation:
The definition is correct (US Department of Defense), and you are right: Indirect fire is intentional. It is not delivered by error, but by design.

The designation is mostly used to describe a weapon system that

“is capable of firing at something which it can't see -- for instance, by being capable of arcing fire over an intervening obstacle -- is said to be capable of Indirect Fire. Most modern artillery, for instance, are indirect-fire weapons.”

http://www.theminiaturespage.com/ref/glossary.html

And here is another definition:

“From a concealed gun whose operators cannot see the target. Rounds hit the target by applying firing data on the orders of a remotely sited observer, or if predicted on calculations from a command post.”

http://49thrca.tripod.com/glossary.htm


Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thanks, Fuad. You've made it quite clear.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Yup . . .Michael Sebold
4Indirect fire is intentionally deliveredFuad Yahya
4ricochet fireKlaus Dorn


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Yup . . .


Explanation:
. . . usually results in "collateral damage," which is unintended death and destruction.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 21:24:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Point of aim = (intended) target
Director = person wielding/aiming the weapon (or weapons system) - he/she is \"directing\" the line of fire.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 21:26:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Basically, the person firing the weapon \"missed\" the intended target.

Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 10

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ricochet fire


Explanation:
Basically, what is being said, the way I understand it, is that the fire ended up on a target that the weapon was not aimed at (it pointed different way) nor intended by its user (director, the one who directed the weapon).

In laymen's terms, I think the (bullet) ricocheted off something to hit another target than the one intended.

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 35

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Indirect fire is intentionally delivered


Explanation:
The definition is correct (US Department of Defense), and you are right: Indirect fire is intentional. It is not delivered by error, but by design.

The designation is mostly used to describe a weapon system that

“is capable of firing at something which it can't see -- for instance, by being capable of arcing fire over an intervening obstacle -- is said to be capable of Indirect Fire. Most modern artillery, for instance, are indirect-fire weapons.”

http://www.theminiaturespage.com/ref/glossary.html

And here is another definition:

“From a concealed gun whose operators cannot see the target. Rounds hit the target by applying firing data on the orders of a remotely sited observer, or if predicted on calculations from a command post.”

http://49thrca.tripod.com/glossary.htm


Fuad


    Reference: http://www.theminiaturespage.com/ref/glossary.html
    Reference: http://49thrca.tripod.com/glossary.htm
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 893
Grading comment
Thanks, Fuad. You've made it quite clear.