KudoZ home » English » Science

root-stock

English translation: rootstock


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:root-stock
English translation:rootstock
Entered by: John Kinory

18:41 Aug 22, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
Science / grafting
English term or phrase: root-stock
What is the most common form: root-stock or root stock?

(plant material for grafting)
Henrique Serra
rootstock
Explanation:
"rootstock" => 35200 Google hits
"root stock" => 8480 Google hits

Note: a search on "root stock" includes "root-stock"!
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks to all, especially to Sven's geriatric brain. When it comes to brains, the older, the better (usually)...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2rootstock
Sven Petersson
5 -1Root stockDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Root stock


Explanation:
OK

Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: See below!
19 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rootstock


Explanation:
"rootstock" => 35200 Google hits
"root stock" => 8480 Google hits

Note: a search on "root stock" includes "root-stock"!


    My geriatric brain.
    Confirmed by Google.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 156
Grading comment
Thanks to all, especially to Sven's geriatric brain. When it comes to brains, the older, the better (usually)...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya: American Heritage Dictionary agrees.
17 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Nikki Graham: New Shorter Oxford agrees too
24 mins
  -> Thank you very much!