KudoZ home » English » Science

which they had not followed up

English translation: work that other people have done but have failed to fully develop


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the work of others which they had not followed up
English translation:work that other people have done but have failed to fully develop
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

10:39 Dec 30, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: which they had not followed up
In 1857 Pasteur published a paper on lactic fermentation which secured him the appointment in Paris as Director of Scientific Studies at the Ecole Normale. His diligence and enthusiasm were paying off - and the wide reading of the work of others which **they had not followed up**. ‘In the fields of observation’, he believed, ‘chance only favours those who are prepared’.

I'm not sure about how to read this. Does it mean that no attention was paid generally to the work of these people?
Rubén de la Fuente
One would assume that "they" refers to "others".
Explanation:
Therefore, it would be reasonable to think that Pasteur found it profitable to read about experimental work that was promising but rather tentative. Its conclusions had not been exploited to the fullest. That gave Pasteur an opening to follow it up and carry it further. That is how I read the passage, unless "they" refers to something else that is not in this portion of the text.

Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
thanks again, Fuad.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4One would assume that "they" refers to "others".Fuad Yahya
4They : the decision makers at the Ecole normale
Maya Jurt
3on which they didn't do further studies
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
One would assume that "they" refers to "others".


Explanation:
Therefore, it would be reasonable to think that Pasteur found it profitable to read about experimental work that was promising but rather tentative. Its conclusions had not been exploited to the fullest. That gave Pasteur an opening to follow it up and carry it further. That is how I read the passage, unless "they" refers to something else that is not in this portion of the text.

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 893
Grading comment
thanks again, Fuad.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Stevens
10 mins

agree  Armorel Young
20 mins

agree  mónica alfonso
4 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
10 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on which they didn't do further studies


Explanation:
I rather think that "which they had not followed up" is an attribute to "work" than to "others". So, those others had done interesting work, but they hadn't done the work that should have followed from the results of their initial work.

Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 28

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
They : the decision makers at the Ecole normale


Explanation:
Pasteur believed that his wide reading of the work of others (reflected in his paper) was paying off.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 19