KudoZ home » English » Science

feeling of airlessness

English translation: as though the air had been sucked out of the atmosphere


00:26 Mar 28, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: feeling of airlessness
When rain storm is formed, there is a high level of positive ions in the atmosphere, creating a feeling or airlessness.
Ramona Ali
English translation:as though the air had been sucked out of the atmosphere
Explanation:
I'm not a specialist in this subject, but I think that's the meaning here. I imagine it to be similar to what is called the "thin air" of tall mountains, such as the Himalayas.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you to ALL who answered. You've all given me a very good idea of the meaning. Unfortunately I can only award points to 1 person so I'm choosing the first answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1stuffiness, sultrinessRefugio
4"almost gives the impression of being difficult to breathe"
Tony M
4Airlessness
Empty Whiskey Glass
3close, oppressive, heavy
jerrie
3as though the air had been sucked out of the atmosphere
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as though the air had been sucked out of the atmosphere


Explanation:
I'm not a specialist in this subject, but I think that's the meaning here. I imagine it to be similar to what is called the "thin air" of tall mountains, such as the Himalayas.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2249
Grading comment
Thank you to ALL who answered. You've all given me a very good idea of the meaning. Unfortunately I can only award points to 1 person so I'm choosing the first answer.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stuffiness, sultriness


Explanation:
lacking fresh air, low on usable oxygen, lack of ventilation

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 485

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fantutti: Sultriness or Mugginess; Stuffiness applies more to indoor
51 mins
  -> Right you are!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Airlessness


Explanation:
The state of being without air or fresh air.

Slainte!

Empty Whiskey Glass
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 61

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"almost gives the impression of being difficult to breathe"


Explanation:
Not like a poison gas, but simply that you don't get 'full value' from each breath!

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3234

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
close, oppressive, heavy


Explanation:
The atmosphere becomes close/oppressive/heavy and it feels as if there is no air...just a muggy, sticky weight.

I guess this is why people suddenly feel very tired before the storm breaks, then once it has broken the atmosphere just 'lifts'

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773