KudoZ home » English » Science

base changes

English translation: point mutations, changes in the bases of the DNA strand


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:base changes in the genome
English translation:point mutations, changes in the bases of the DNA strand
Entered by: Jörgen Slet

10:38 Nov 5, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Science / molecular biology
English term or phrase: base changes
The Escherichia coli tryptophan (trp) reversion system is a microbial assay which measures trp- -> trp+ reversion by chemicals which cause base changes in the genome of the organism.
Jörgen Slet
Estonia
point mutations
Explanation:
sometimes also referred to as point mutations.

The bases are modified or altered singularly in particular distinct points of the genetic sequence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 10:54:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As I said the term base changes is normally used to refer to point mutations (single individual base changes). Although other, lerger scale mutations or genetic modifications could also be covered by this. I mention this since the trp- to trp+ modification you mention is most likely to be a larger scale event.
Selected response from:

Alexander Chisholm
Grading comment
Thanks, all of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2point mutations
Alexander Chisholm
4 +1base as in bases forming base pairsDavid Sirett
3changes in DNA
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
changes in DNA


Explanation:
If I understand what I briefly researched on this phrase, the links seem to indicate that "base changes" are changes in the basic structure, that is, the DNA.

Here are the first ten links.

Labeling, signaling & detection glossary
... detection: The Oxford English Dictionary points out that detecting ... Dr. Carol Fierke,
Professor of Chemistry, University of ... nanomole: Ultrasensitivity glossary. ...
www.genomicglossaries.com/content/ labels_sig_and_detection_gloss.asp - 101k - Nov 3, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Pharmacogenomics glossary
... when exposed to a genotoxic agent that causes base changes affecting the ... Toxicology]
International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry, GLOSSARY FOR CHEMISTS ...
www.genomicglossaries.com/content/pharmacogenomics.asp - 96k - Nov 3, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.genomicglossaries.com ]

critical care forum | Full text | Acid–base status of ...
... and Figge and colleagues [7,8]. To identify acid–base changes that might be ... 4. Story
D, Poustie S, Bellomo R: Quantitative physical chemistry analysis of acid ...
ccforum.com/content/7/4/R60 - 79k - Cached - Similar pages

Biotech Capital Ltd
... to jump directly to glossary terms beginning ... genomics, proteomics, drug screening
and medicinal chemistry. ... resulting from minute, single-base changes in the ...
www.biotechcapital.com.au/glossary.asp - 42k - Nov 3, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Bioinformatics Glossary
Bioinformatics Glossary. ... of computer-based drug design, medicinal chemistry and pharmacology. ... that
includes genetic (point or single base) changes, or larger ...
www.bscbioinformatics.com/Stu/Glo/glossary.html - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

Glossary
... Path: Home / Glossary. ... of computer-based drug design, medicinal chemistry and pharmacology ... genome
that includes genetic (point or single base) changes, or larger ...
www.bscbioinformatics.com/Fac/Tools/glossary.html - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

eMJA: Clinical pharmacology
... alterations to gene structure are single-base changes in the ... Glossary. ... Combinatorial
chemistry: Simultaneous synthesis of chemical compounds with multiple ...
www.mja.com.au/public/issues/176_01_070102/ she10554_fm.html - 15k - Nov 3, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Clinical pharmacology
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... to gene structure are single-base changes in the ... t Clinical pharmacology Glossary
Microarray chips ... Combinatorial chemistry: Simultaneous synthesis of chemical ...
www.mja.com.au/public/issues/176_01_070102/ she10554_fm.pdf - Similar pages

DNA
... C. Previous knowledge about chemistry of DNA. ... 1. Ability to mutate is requirement
for genetic material; base changes during replication are one way mutations ...
arnica.csustan.edu/biol1010/dna/dna.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

UPCI TaqMan Facility
... is a relatively new combination of instrumentation and chemistry which allows ... the
TaqMan technique and its ability to discriminate single base changes in DNA ...
www.upci.upmc.edu/internet/research/taqmanFac.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1174

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
point mutations


Explanation:
sometimes also referred to as point mutations.

The bases are modified or altered singularly in particular distinct points of the genetic sequence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 10:54:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As I said the term base changes is normally used to refer to point mutations (single individual base changes). Although other, lerger scale mutations or genetic modifications could also be covered by this. I mention this since the trp- to trp+ modification you mention is most likely to be a larger scale event.

Alexander Chisholm
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 74
Grading comment
Thanks, all of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Haxen: I think we need to establish that "base changes" are changes affecting the four bases entering into the DNA molecule. Here's a good (basic) link:www.geocities.com/CapeCanaveral/ Hangar/4344/section01.html
10 mins

agree  DGK T-I: to asker: 'base pair rather than basic'
3 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
base as in bases forming base pairs


Explanation:
... not 'basic' or fundamental.

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 301

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DGK T-I
3 hrs