KudoZ home » English » Science

cup for CO2 absorbent

English translation: a cup-shaped absorbent holder located within a respirometry bottle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cup for CO2 absorbent
English translation:a cup-shaped absorbent holder located within a respirometry bottle
Entered by: Jörgen Slet

23:30 Nov 11, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Science / Chemistry (CO2 trapping)
English term or phrase: cup for CO2 absorbent
"II.2.1. Apparatus
(a) Automatic electrolytic BOD meter or respirometer normally equipped with 6 bottles, 300 ml each and equipped with cups to contain CO2 absorbent;"
----
"Add the CO2 absorbent to all flasks in the special cups provided."

The text refers to MITI biodegradation test.

What does the said "cup" look and behave like ?
Jörgen Slet
Estonia
it looks like a cup, I assume, and behaves like a cup, i.e. just sits there
Explanation:
See reference. The 'cup' appears to be inside the bottle under the cap.
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
Thank you !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3it looks like a cup, I assume, and behaves like a cup, i.e. just sits thereDavid Sirett
3a recipient to contain CO2 absorbent
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a recipient to contain CO2 absorbent


Explanation:
:) A special vessel designed for this chemical process

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 350

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it looks like a cup, I assume, and behaves like a cup, i.e. just sits there


Explanation:
See reference. The 'cup' appears to be inside the bottle under the cap.


    Reference: http://www.siteserving.de/tintometer/english/e_g_sensomat.ht...
David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 301
Grading comment
Thank you !