KudoZ home » English » Science

serum bottle closures

English translation: caps or lids used otherwise to close serum bottles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:serum bottle closures
English translation:caps or lids used otherwise to close serum bottles
Entered by: xxxElena Sgarbo

00:32 Nov 13, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: serum bottle closures
Connect the absorption bottles to the air outlets of the flasks.
If barium hydroxide is used, connect three absorption bottles, each containing 100 ml of 0,0125 M barium hydroxide solution, in series to each 5-litre flask. The solution must be free of precipitated sulphate and carbonate and its strength must be determined immediately before use. If sodium hydroxide is used, connect two traps, the second acting as a control to demonstrate that all the carbon dioxide was absorbed in the first. Absorption bottles fitted with **serum bottle closures** are suitable. Add 200 ml 0,05 M sodium hydroxide to each bottle, which is sufficient to absorb the total quantity of carbon dioxide evolved when the test chemical is completely degraded. The sodium hydroxide solution, even when freshly prepared, will contain traces of carbonates; this is corrected by deduction of the carbonate in the blank.
Jörgen Slet
Estonia
Caps or lids used otherwise to close serum bottles
Explanation:
In this case, these closing elements (caps, lids) can be also used to cap absorption bottles.

HTH

Elena
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1serum bottle closures (caps and stoppers)
Gayle Wallimann
4 +2Caps or lids used otherwise to close serum bottlesxxxElena Sgarbo


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Caps or lids used otherwise to close serum bottles


Explanation:
In this case, these closing elements (caps, lids) can be also used to cap absorption bottles.

HTH

Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 294
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Marie

agree  Gayle Wallimann: Let's close this question. My agree should do the trick!
96 days
  -> Thanks, Gayle!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
serum bottle closures (caps and stoppers)


Explanation:
This is a common term, not specific as a brand name. There are aluminum closures that seal rubber stoppers or plugs onto serum bottles (sometimes called serum vials). The link shows a picture of bottles and closures.


    Reference: http://www.aidlab.ca/html/serum.htm
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tanja Abramovic
1 day9 hrs