KudoZ home » English » Science

Social appeasement

English translation: social desirability


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Social appeasement
English translation:social desirability
Entered by: Leah Aharoni

09:30 Jan 18, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: Social appeasement
This is from the same psychology paper.

The writer points at the disadvantages of the interview as a research tool, since it carries the danger of "social appeasement." The respondent might give answers meant to appease the researcher.

The word is on the tip of my tongue but I can't produce it.

Thank you for your help.
Leah Aharoni
social desirability
Explanation:
KSG Faculty Research Working Paper Series : Language-of-Interview ...
... explain the effects. The influence of social desirability also does
not fully explain language-of-interview effects. In addition to ...
ksgnotes1.harvard.edu/Research/wpaper.nsf/ rwp/RWP01-041?OpenDocument - 12k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

agtranslat
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you!!! This is it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1peace offering
Ildiko Santana
5Socially desirable answers...J. Leo
5social desirabilityagtranslat
5CompliancexxxAlex Zelkind
3accommodation/complianceScience451
3pacification
Gilberto Lacchia


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Compliance


Explanation:
Is this the word you're looking for?

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 18

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
social appeasement
pacification


Explanation:
In the sense of conciliation, acquiescence (toward the researcher)

My 2 eurocents :-)

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 56

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
peace offering


Explanation:
Behavior that serves to inhibit or reduce aggression between members of the same species often in situations where escape is impossible or disadvantageous.

Synonyms:

abatement, acceding, accommodation, adjustment, alleviation, amends, assuagement, blunting, compromise, concession, conciliation, easing, grant, lessening, lulling, mitigation, moderation, mollification, pacification, peace offering, placation, propitiation, quelling, quenching, quieting, reconciliation, reparation, restoration, settlement, softening, solace, soothing, tranquilization...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-18 10:41:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Synonyms for \'appease\':

allay, alleviate, assuage, be enough, blunt, calm, compose, conciliate, content, diminish, do, ease, gratify, lessen, lull, meet halfway, mitigate, mollify, pacify, placate, propitiate, quell, quench, quiet, serve, soften, soothe, subdue, sweeten, tranquilize....

Ildiko Santana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: I think accommodation or propitiation, especially the latter, come closer to the meaning here.
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
social appeasement
social desirability


Explanation:
KSG Faculty Research Working Paper Series : Language-of-Interview ...
... explain the effects. The influence of social desirability also does
not fully explain language-of-interview effects. In addition to ...
ksgnotes1.harvard.edu/Research/wpaper.nsf/ rwp/RWP01-041?OpenDocument - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

agtranslat
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Thank you!!! This is it.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
accommodation/compliance


Explanation:
Powell's Books - Review-a-Day - Why Terrorism Works by Alan M. ...
... to understand or eliminate its alleged root causes" is just another form of *appeasement*. ... at
enormous cost, it may be sensible to make an *accommodation* with them ...
www.powells.com/tnr/review/2002_09_05.html - 67k


    Reference: http://www.cs.toronto.edu/~sme/papers/1993/csrp227.pdf
Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Socially desirable answers...


Explanation:
...can be the result of interviewer effects. This is when the interviewer´s expectations or personal characteristics can influence responses.


Reference: Research Methods in Social Relations, International Edition, Judd, Smith & Kidder.

J. Leo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51