KudoZ home » English » Science (general)

rotable

English translation: rotating


04:22 May 22, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Science (general)
English term or phrase: rotable
I need an adj that means "able to rotate, or able to turn"
Like and arm of microscope.
adda
English translation:rotating
Explanation:
To cause to turn on an axis or center.
Selected response from:

Robert Donahue
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9rotatingRobert Donahue
5 +2turnable, rotating, rotatable
Rina LS


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
rotating


Explanation:
To cause to turn on an axis or center.

Robert Donahue
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  npis: right, or if you must use 'able', then you can just add it--'rotatable'
7 mins
  -> Exactly. Thanks NPIS.

agree  jennifer newsome
24 mins
  -> Thanks trickilyclever

agree  Rina LS
1 hr
  -> Thanks Rina

agree  RHELLER: or turns on its axis/pivots
1 hr
  -> Thanks Rita

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Vicky

agree  jaswinder singh
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Jaswinder

agree  xxxgtreyger
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Gennadiy

agree  Andrew Patrick
14 hrs
  -> Thank you Andrew

agree  Refugio
19 hrs
  -> Thank you Ruth

neutral  airmailrpl: "able to rotate, or able to turn"
23 hrs
  -> Yes....what is your point? "Rotating" is an adjective which means able to rotate or able to turn. That's what the Asker wanted. ;-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
turnable, rotating, rotatable


Explanation:
turnable

adj. can be spun, can be turned, can be revolved

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2005-05-29 03:42:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

references for rotatable:
http://thefreedictionary.com/rotatable
http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?va=rotatable
http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller (rotatable frame, rotatable drum, rotatable items, rotatable polarizer, rotatable design, rotatable loop aerial,....

Rina LS
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: rotatable
21 hrs
  -> thanks a lot

agree  xxxgtreyger: What language is "rotatable"? It sure isn't English. +I stand corrected. :-)
6 days
  -> sure it is English; Adj. 1. rotatable - capable of being rotated; "the theater had a rotatable stage" ; refer to http://thefreedictionary.com/rotatable; thanks a lot