KudoZ home » English » Science (general)

amount off-resonance

English translation: amount off-resonance


18:30 May 22, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
English term or phrase: amount off-resonance
How would you term the mathematical quantity that describes how far a system is off resonance?

A Russian-English dictionary gives "amount off-resonance", but there seems something wrong with this term.
Might it be "resonance offset"?

Any suggestions are greatly appreciated.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:amount off-resonance
Explanation:
I don't pretend to have specialist mathematical knowledge here, but a quick Google did indeed reveal this term used in a few places, most of which seem at least faintly relevant --- including the American Physical Society.

From my knowledge in electronics, I find the other 2 answers somewhat less likely, inasmuch as I suspect they have other meanings...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 11 mins (2005-05-23 01:41:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

distance off resonance gets very few Googles, but I must admit it is the first term that originally sprang to my mind.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 57 mins (2005-05-23 09:28:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Certainly grammaticaly acceptable, Asker, even if it sounds a bit odd!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 58 mins (2005-05-23 09:29:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t believe \'mismatch\' would work here, although perhaps it has other meanings in the strictyl maths contetx that I am not aware of...
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4resonance shitt
Ernesto de Lara
2 +1amount off-resonance
Tony M
3phase offset to resonanceMPGS


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
resonance shitt


Explanation:
this is it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-05-22 18:46:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean shift

Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Russi: Hola Ernesto, seguro que no es "shift"?
1 min
  -> Thanks David. I promise not eat butter over the keyboard

agree  Lillian van den Broeck: let's suppose it's "shiFt", yes.
4 mins
  -> gracias lazuluna, si sigo as¡ me voy a poner patines en los dedos

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> thanks Vicky

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
21 hrs
  -> thanks Marju

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
phase offset to resonance


Explanation:
?

:)

MPGS
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
amount off-resonance


Explanation:
I don't pretend to have specialist mathematical knowledge here, but a quick Google did indeed reveal this term used in a few places, most of which seem at least faintly relevant --- including the American Physical Society.

From my knowledge in electronics, I find the other 2 answers somewhat less likely, inasmuch as I suspect they have other meanings...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 11 mins (2005-05-23 01:41:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

distance off resonance gets very few Googles, but I must admit it is the first term that originally sprang to my mind.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 57 mins (2005-05-23 09:28:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Certainly grammaticaly acceptable, Asker, even if it sounds a bit odd!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 58 mins (2005-05-23 09:29:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t believe \'mismatch\' would work here, although perhaps it has other meanings in the strictyl maths contetx that I am not aware of...

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jörgen Slet: "Distance off resonance" sounds best to me, too, although "amount off-resonance" gives a few more Google hits. And I too think that the other two answers have other meanings.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jörgen! I agree it certainly sounds better.