KudoZ home » English » Science (general)

whose vibrations are to be damped

English translation: Well, yes...grudgingly...


09:08 May 23, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
English term or phrase: whose vibrations are to be damped
The elastic system whose vibrations are to be damped is represented by a linear oscillator with one degree of freedom.

My concern here is "whose vibrations" part. Could we shorten the phrase writing just "...system to be damped"?
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:Well, yes...grudgingly...
Explanation:
Problem is, it is the vibrations which are to be damped, and not the system. It is correct as shown in the original above, and could also be written, "The elastic system, the vibrations of which are to be damped, are represented...", but that does sound rather unnatural. Your suggestion would be understood, but it is really a little too colloquial for what appears to be a half-way scientific article...
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Well, yes...grudgingly...David Moore
4 +1System whose vibrations are to be damped
Balasubramaniam L.
3damping of vibrationsRHELLER


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Well, yes...grudgingly...


Explanation:
Problem is, it is the vibrations which are to be damped, and not the system. It is correct as shown in the original above, and could also be written, "The elastic system, the vibrations of which are to be damped, are represented...", but that does sound rather unnatural. Your suggestion would be understood, but it is really a little too colloquial for what appears to be a half-way scientific article...

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Totally
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Dusty

agree  jrb: but not the shortened version, it changes the meaning
38 mins
  -> As I said...thanks, Jessica

agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
1 hr
  -> Thanks, MPGS

agree  XiaoRan
3 hrs

agree  Can Altinbay: *Very* grudgingly, as in DON'T shorten it.
7 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
7 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
System whose vibrations are to be damped


Explanation:
whose cannot stand alone. It requires a subject, unless the previous context makes it very clear, or this is a title of a diagram or something.

Even if this were so, for clarity's sake, I would say:

System whose vibrations are to be damped

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-05-23 09:31:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your shortened version: system to be dampened, is quite unacceptable IMHO.

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jrb: if you look at the whole sentence, you will see that there is a subject...
31 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Drunya: I would also leave the sentence as it stands, since "whose" is the possessive case of the relative pronoun "which". Who was that famous character that said "if it ain't broke don't fix it"? :-)
6 hrs
  -> Yes, there is much truth in those words.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
damping of vibrations


Explanation:
highly technical field - not sure of your application
I could not find "elastic system is represented by" - perhaps the entire sentence needs to be re-worked

Damping
Energy dissipation in an oscillating structure. For free vibration, that results in a decay in the amplitude of motion over time.
http://www.vibinst.org/vglos_a-e.htm

Vibration
Simple Harmonic Motion

Generally free natural vibrations occur in elastic system when a body moves away from its rest position.
http://www.roymech.co.uk/Useful_Tables/Vibrations/Free_Vibra...

PDF] Dynamics of gravity stabilized structurally damped large flexible ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... linearized them about the equilibrium point in order. to find the characteristics. of. the damper. It is. shown that the damped elastic vibrations lead ...
pdf.aiaa.org/GetFileGoogle. cfm?gID=80489&gTable=mtgpaper

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 51 mins (2005-05-24 00:00:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Free vibration is the periodic motion occurring when an elastic system is ... of vibration increases and is only limited by the amount of damping ...
www.fabreeka.com/tech/glossary.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 12 mins (2005-05-24 00:20:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My suggestion is to rewrite the phrase. \"An oscillator represents\" \"vibrations to be damped\"

PDF] Inequivalent Lagrangians for the damped harmonic oscillator
... of motion of the damped harmonic oscillator represents an autonomous vibrating system described by. [10]. v. dv. dx. + ¦Ãv + ¦Ø. 2. x = 0,. v = ¨Bx. (5) ...
article.pubs.nrc-cnrc.gc.ca/ppv/RPViewDoc?_ handler_=HandleInitialGet&journal=cjp&volume=82&ca...

... damping device exhibits an active damping effect with respect to the vibrations to be damped. ... a dynamic damper or a vibration damper (or oscillator) fixed to a ...
www.bandwidthmarket.com/resources/ patents/apps/2001/10/20010026038.html

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4