KudoZ home » English » Science (general)

excess (synonym needed)

English translation: this is the correct term...


08:19 Jun 23, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / statistics, demography
English term or phrase: excess (synonym needed)
"The recent [study] shows that male excess in the annual probability of dying decreases with age."

Taken from a diploma thesis in the field of demography, covering the subject of mortality among centenarians. The author is German and he uses this word "excess" in similar examples, and a little voice in the back of my head tells me it is wrong, but can't find a better alternative.

The meaning of the sentence is that males have a higher mortality than females but that the difference between the two is less at higher ages.

Imagine a graph, the red line for males, blue for females, X-axis age, Y-axis mortality, the red line is higher than the blue one for the whole graph, but at higher ages it is NOT MUCH higher than the blue one .....
Craig Meulen
United Kingdom
English translation:this is the correct term...
Explanation:
in demography jargon. If you are writing for a specialist readership I would leave it.

For non-specialist you could write:

The recent [study] shows that men have a higher annual probability of dying than women but that the difference decreases with age.
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy
Grading comment
Since it is for a specialist readership, I'll gladly accept your advice and leave the term as it is. Thanks to everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10this is the correct term...Dr Sue Levy
4 +3(male) preponderanceElizabeth Rudin
3 +1keep "excess" but rewrite the sentence
Nesrin
3 +1dominance
Tony M
4surplus (males), supernumerary (males)David Moore
3gapMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
3the difference between males and females
Armorel Young


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
surplus (males), supernumerary (males)


Explanation:
Either might be possible...

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the difference between males and females


Explanation:
I can't actually think of a concise way of saying this, except by saying "the difference between males and females in the annual probability of dying" - which of course doesn't explicitly say that males exceed females, so if that point isn't already clear from the general tenor of the text you might need to say "the difference between males and females in the annual probability of dying - with males being consistently more likely to succumb - decreases ...."

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(male) preponderance


Explanation:
“Male preponderance” may be a good alternative.

There was a male preponderence among the affected individuals (P < 0.001).
The interesting observations of the study were the occurrence of occult filarial ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=11785453&dopt=Abstract - Similar pages


Elizabeth Rudin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, that's another good one too.
1 min

agree  Balasubramaniam L.: Exactly the word that came to my mind.
8 mins

agree  Gillian Scheibelein
28 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dominance


Explanation:
I entirely agree that the original author's use of the word 'excess' is not appropriate here.

Whilst it is certainly not a synonym that could be widely used in other contexts, I believe that 'dominance' [or 'predominance' if you prefer] could work well in the specific example you cite in full, and maybe in other similar contexts too. It is a common term in statistics and similar fields.


Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Balasubramaniam L.: Well, men can hardly be said to be “dominating” if they are not living long enough. Do you see what I mean?
17 mins
  -> :-)) Yes, but of course this is in the numerical meaning, not the physical one...

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
keep "excess" but rewrite the sentence


Explanation:
I tried searching the internet for "male over female mortality", and found that the word "excess" itself appears to be quite acceptable in this context, though you may need to rewrite the sentence. See these examples below:

From 1921 up to the present, melanoma death rates have been increasing; the excess of male over female mortality has developed since 1950 only. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=8171399&dopt=Abstract

Percent excess of male over female mortality rates by age in the United States (1959-1961). Fig. 12-2. Mortality by birthweight in the two sexes in the ...
www.neonatology.org/classics/parable/ch12.html -

Life expectancy, where there is a marked excess of male over female mortality at the 15-44 age range, with men dying at around double the rate of women. ...
www.menshealthforum.org.uk/userpage1.cfm?item_id=1115

when the excess of male-over-female mortality rates is considered (Rogucka 1997). The present report goes along the above-described line of research. ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/ tandf/tahb/2001/00000028/00000001/art00004

proportionate excess of male over female mortality in this group has steadily. increased for many years and it is stated : ...
www.actuaries.org.uk/files/ pdf/library/JIA-078/0151-0167.pdf

... In countries such as Denmark, Finland, Poland, Sweden, and the United States there has been in the past an excess of male over female mortality, which has been ...
www.sadl.uleth.ca/nz/collect/ dls/import/ha15pe/ha15pe.htm

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, exactly what I was thinking too: "excess of.. over..." is entirely suitable
21 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
this is the correct term...


Explanation:
in demography jargon. If you are writing for a specialist readership I would leave it.

For non-specialist you could write:

The recent [study] shows that men have a higher annual probability of dying than women but that the difference decreases with age.

Dr Sue Levy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Since it is for a specialist readership, I'll gladly accept your advice and leave the term as it is. Thanks to everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: I don't see anything wrong with it either (Craig should tell his little voice to shut up :-))
7 mins

agree  French Foodie: nice rewrite. Also agree that excess is the right term for specialist readership.
9 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
12 mins

agree  Saiwai Translation Services
16 mins

agree  Balasubramaniam L.: Even if the original version is acceptable in statistical writing, your version is much better and says the same thing in a way that even a non-expert can understand.
21 mins

agree  Robert Donahue
48 mins

agree  Linda 969
55 mins

agree  David Copeland
2 hrs

agree  Helen Genevier: excess mortality is fine
3 hrs
  -> thanks everyone :-))

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
8 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gap


Explanation:
not a synonym, but maybe use the word 'gap' in this context and rephrase the sentence along the lines of: the annual probability gap for males dying closes/decreases [?] with age


Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish