KudoZ home » English » Science (general)

Why does not smth. work?

English translation: Why does smth. not work?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Why does not smth. work?
English translation:Why does smth. not work?
Entered by: Nik-On/Off

08:38 Aug 9, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / scientific writing
English term or phrase: Why does not smth. work?
Why does _not_ this mathematical model work at large values...?
Why does this mathematical model _not_ work at large values...?

My concern here is the position of "not." Could you explain which of the two is right and why? (Google backs up both versions.) Thanks in advance
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
the second
Explanation:
The first sentence is incorrect English
The second is correct.

As to justification, English is my mother tongue and I can simply tell you that no self-respecting English person would even think of using the first solution. It would however work in "casual" speech in the form of "Why doesn't...." and there the abbreviated form of 'not' has to be stuck on the verb for obvious reasons. As the first sentence is written, it is however WRONG
HTH
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Many thanks to all the answerers and agreers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12the secondxxxCMJ_Trans
4 +3Why does this mathematical model _not_ work at large values...?Andrey Belousov
4 +3why does... not work at large values?
Angela Dickson
4 +2comment
Rachel Fell
3 +3Why does smth. not work?
Jack Doughty


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
why does not smth. work?
Why does this mathematical model _not_ work at large values...?


Explanation:
Если объект между вспомогательным глаголом и частицей - именно так.

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzan Hamer
40 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Laura_Fazio
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  airmailrpl: -
3 days10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
why does not smth. work?
the second


Explanation:
The first sentence is incorrect English
The second is correct.

As to justification, English is my mother tongue and I can simply tell you that no self-respecting English person would even think of using the first solution. It would however work in "casual" speech in the form of "Why doesn't...." and there the abbreviated form of 'not' has to be stuck on the verb for obvious reasons. As the first sentence is written, it is however WRONG
HTH

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks to all the answerers and agreers!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Dickson: if Mike says he'd say both of them, I'm not inclined to disagree with him - but the first certainly seems wrong to me, with the work-around as you suggest.
3 mins

agree  Konstantin Kisin: Absolutely.
11 mins

agree  Michael Powers (PhD): I stand corrected. CMJ does mention the use of the former as a contraction in her note. All three, CMJ, Angela and Jack reflect usage in this linguistic environment accurately. Mea culpa - Mike :)
12 mins
  -> that's fair - CMJ = she FYI

agree  Alison Jenner
23 mins

agree  avsie
28 mins

agree  Suzan Hamer
40 mins

agree  Rachel Nkere-Uwem
1 hr

agree  Orla Ryan
2 hrs

agree  Tony M: I think in modern usage, it just sounds more natural to keep the negative alongside the main part of the verb when it is used with an auxiliary (similar goes for has/will/could etc.) UNLESS they're too far apart, OR 4 emphasis
2 hrs

agree  Alexander Demyanov
4 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
9 hrs

agree  NancyLynn: but when the time comes to insert the correct answer into the glossary... you know what to do. ;-)
1 day16 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
why does not smth. work?
why does... not work at large values?


Explanation:
The first one doesn't work with the full words - you have to have the contraction 'why doesn't this model work...'. As to why... I'm not sure. I'll think about it and come back if I find anything.

Angela Dickson
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD): I agree and I was wondering why also. - Mike :)
24 mins

agree  Suzan Hamer: Ditto; I think it may be one of those questions which can only be answered "Because."
41 mins

agree  airmailrpl: - because it sounds weird !!
3 days10 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
why does not smth. work?
Why does smth. not work?


Explanation:
In the full form, this sounds better to me.
However, if you abbreviate it:
Why doesn't smth. work?
it is OK.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
34 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Suzan Hamer
40 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  airmailrpl: -
3 days10 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
why does not smth. work?
comment


Explanation:
The 1st one in full form is old fashioned Englsih or may be used in some formal sentences. I wouldn't say it's incorrect Englsih, just not current usage.
I think your examples from the web would be better phrased as, e.g., "Why does Adobe not work...", etc. Nowadays, as has been said, "Why doesn't something work...?" is used (but this is a less formal way of writing) or "Why does something not work...?"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-09 09:43:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mr. Dickens : Does my hon. Friend agree that the change in the benefit system ... Why does not the hon. and learned Gentleman point out that unemployment in ...
www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm199394/cmhansrd/1994-03...

International companies must invest and develop in an ethical and reasonable way. Secondly, following the point raised by the right reverend Prelate the Bishop of Bradford, we should educate the young. I suspect that many of those in that audience that night were young people. Why does not the DfID, through the Department for Education and Employment, bring this problem to our young people? I suspect that the response would be immense.
http://www.parliament.the-stationery-office.co.uk/pa/ld20000...



(from a 19th C novel)
"But, to be sure, what a town Cranford is for kindness! I don't suppose any one has a better dinner than usual cooked but the best part of all comes in a little covered basin for my sister. The poor people will leave their earliest vegetables at our door for her. They speak short and gruff, as if they were ashamed of it: but I am sure it often goes to my heart to see their thoughtfulness." The tears now came back and overflowed; but after a minute or two she began to scold herself, and ended by going away the same cheerful Miss Jessie as ever.

"But why does not this Lord Mauleverer do something for the man who saved his life?" said I.

"Why, you see, unless Captain Brown has some reason for it, he never speaks about being poor;

http://www.projects.ex.ac.uk/trol/grol/gaskell/cran02.htm

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Shortall: Yes, the 1st way of doing it is old-fashioned
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Peter! It seems to be used quite a lot in UK Parliament and probably in courts, too.

agree  airmailrpl: -
3 days9 hrs
  -> Thank you airmailrpl!