KudoZ home » English » Science (general)

between the maximum and the minimum stress

English translation: between the maximum and (the) minimum stress


10:44 Aug 15, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / scientific writing
English term or phrase: between the maximum and the minimum stress
The algebraic difference *between the maximum and the minimum stress* of the cycle is called the range of stress.

Dear native speakers!
Would you please advice me on the asterisked piece? Which of the following is correct (and why, if possible):
1) between the maximum and the minimum stress
2) between the maximum and minimum stresses
3) between the maximum and the minimum stresses

My concern here is the usage of the second "the" and the plural of "stress"
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:between the maximum and (the) minimum stress
Explanation:
In this context, 'stress' is an uncountable noun, so has no plural form.

IMO, the use of the second 'the' is optional here, although using it stresses (no pun intended!) that there are two extremes - the one and the other.

1) between the maximum and the minimum stress
2) between the maximum and minimum stresses
3) between the maximum and the minimum stresses

My concern here is the usage of the second "the" and the plural of "stress"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-08-15 10:52:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Srry, I should have added that there are contexts in which 'stress' is a countable noun, for example 'the stresses and strains of life in the big city', where (theoretically at least), we can count those stresses.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-08-15 10:53:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That should be 'sOrry' above - sorry about the typo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-08-15 10:55:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And I forgot to delete your text from my answer after I'd written the answer - please ignore it - I simply pasted it in to refer to while I was writing the answer - sorry again (I'm using a borrowed computer and I'm completely lost) :-(

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-15 12:46:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In answer to your question, I would say no - the thing is that I think 'stress' here is uncountable, so even if you used it twice, you would need to say:

'between the maximum stress and the minimum stress'

Hope that helps! :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-15 12:57:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ok, thanks! But still, isn't the maximum stress component the maximum and the minimum stress component the mininum? So, could it look like this:

'between the maximum stress component and the minium stress component' ?



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-15 13:11:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, that depends, I guess, on whether it's possible for there to be more than one maximum and one minimum stress in the cycle.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-15 13:18:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So, if there is only one minimum and one maximum, then my answer wouldn't change. Neither would my note about the second 'the'. :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-15 13:25:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My pleasure - just hope it's been of help! :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-08-15 13:58:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, thinking about it in the light of your notes, I would say that here you definitely want 'the maximum and the minimum stress). :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days21 hrs (2006-08-18 08:31:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, as Kari says, they do. :-)
Selected response from:

Caryl Swift
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you, Caryl and Kari, for your help.
I have one more question (and the last one, I hope): Are the following two pieces have the same meaning?
1. between the maximum value and the minimum value
2. between the maximum and minimum valueS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7between the maximum and (the) minimum stress
Caryl Swift
3between the maximum stress and minimum stressKari Foster


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
between the maximum stress and minimum stress


Explanation:
I would have a strong preference for repeating the word "stress" for optimum clarity. If you have a space or word-count constraint and you absolutely don't want to repeat "stress", then perhaps "the maximum and minimum stress values" or the "Total Rephrase" treatment would be indicated.

But back to your original question as asked... I agree with Caryl that you would not use a plural of "stress".

Kari Foster
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
between the maximum and (the) minimum stress


Explanation:
In this context, 'stress' is an uncountable noun, so has no plural form.

IMO, the use of the second 'the' is optional here, although using it stresses (no pun intended!) that there are two extremes - the one and the other.

1) between the maximum and the minimum stress
2) between the maximum and minimum stresses
3) between the maximum and the minimum stresses

My concern here is the usage of the second "the" and the plural of "stress"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-08-15 10:52:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Srry, I should have added that there are contexts in which 'stress' is a countable noun, for example 'the stresses and strains of life in the big city', where (theoretically at least), we can count those stresses.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-08-15 10:53:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That should be 'sOrry' above - sorry about the typo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-08-15 10:55:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And I forgot to delete your text from my answer after I'd written the answer - please ignore it - I simply pasted it in to refer to while I was writing the answer - sorry again (I'm using a borrowed computer and I'm completely lost) :-(

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-15 12:46:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In answer to your question, I would say no - the thing is that I think 'stress' here is uncountable, so even if you used it twice, you would need to say:

'between the maximum stress and the minimum stress'

Hope that helps! :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-15 12:57:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ok, thanks! But still, isn't the maximum stress component the maximum and the minimum stress component the mininum? So, could it look like this:

'between the maximum stress component and the minium stress component' ?



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-15 13:11:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, that depends, I guess, on whether it's possible for there to be more than one maximum and one minimum stress in the cycle.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-15 13:18:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So, if there is only one minimum and one maximum, then my answer wouldn't change. Neither would my note about the second 'the'. :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-15 13:25:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My pleasure - just hope it's been of help! :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-08-15 13:58:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, thinking about it in the light of your notes, I would say that here you definitely want 'the maximum and the minimum stress). :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days21 hrs (2006-08-18 08:31:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, as Kari says, they do. :-)

Caryl Swift
Poland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Caryl and Kari, for your help.
I have one more question (and the last one, I hope): Are the following two pieces have the same meaning?
1. between the maximum value and the minimum value
2. between the maximum and minimum valueS
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your answer, Caryl. One thing I'd like to clarify is whether the plural (stressES) can be used here to indicate that the first "sress" is omitted in the phrase like this: between the maximum STERSS and the minimum STRESS => between the maximum and minimum stressES

Asker: They are countable in my case: stress = a stress component = a component of the stress tensor (the stress tensor has several components, i.e. stresses)

Asker: Will the very first answer of yours change if the stresses are countable?

Asker: No, just one minimum and one maximum stress

Asker: Thank you for patience, Caryl. I'll wait a little for other possible comments before grading


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Calderhead
7 mins
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  Jack Doughty
41 mins
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  Rachel Fell
1 hr
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  DarekS
2 hrs
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  Dr. Andrew Frankland: without the second "the" IMO
3 hrs
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
3 hrs
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  Cristina Chaplin
9 hrs
  -> Thank you! :-)