KudoZ home » English » Science (general)

usage of "is"

English translation: a)


09:36 Mar 13, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
English term or phrase: usage of "is"
There is a figure in the text, a frequency (f) vs. wave number (z) plot. In the caption of the figure the wave number is expressed in terms of other quantities. Which of the following sentences is correct?
a) The wave number z = a q / 2 pi.
b) The wave number is z = a q / 2 pi.
Is a) correct, since the sentence can be read as "The wave number z is equal to "a" times "q" over "2 pi"?", or is b) correct/better?
This sentence appears in the caption, which contains a longer explanation.
Attila Piróth
France
English translation:a)
Explanation:
You say in your explanation that wave number is z. So the correct thing to say would be
The wave number z = a q / 2 pi.
The "is" in b) is superfluous
Selected response from:

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11a)
Nesrin
5it makes little difference
Mike Gogulski


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
usage of
a)


Explanation:
You say in your explanation that wave number is z. So the correct thing to say would be
The wave number z = a q / 2 pi.
The "is" in b) is superfluous

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLia Fail: the = sign 'reads' as 'equals'
5 mins

agree  liz askew
25 mins

agree  xxxMaudarg
32 mins

agree  Mehmet Hascan
3 hrs

agree  Roman Bardachev
5 hrs

agree  ugrankar
6 hrs

agree  Joe L: The meaning of the word "is" will forever remind me of Bill Clinton. (Sorry, that was neither here, nor there.)
6 hrs

agree  David Cahill
8 hrs

agree  Sophia Finos
10 hrs

agree  Deborah Workman: The example does not say that z = a q / 2 pi is the wave number; it says that for the wave number that is z the calculation is a q / 2 pi. Slight difference;your answer captures it.
14 hrs

agree  Pham Huu Phuoc
1 day4 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
it makes little difference


Explanation:
A) could be read (aloud) "...wave number, z, is equal to..." or "...wave number, z, which equals..." or "...wave number, z, equals..." and B) as "...is z, equal to..." or "...is z, which is equal to...".

It all depends where the author wanted to put the emphasis in the sentence.

Mike Gogulski
Slovakia
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: Perhaps so, but a) is easier to say and looks better, IMO
2 mins