KudoZ home » English » Science (general)

influence of the different types of

English translation: The influence of concurrent use of springs of different type on the equilibrium motion of a pendulum


14:48 Nov 5, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / scientific writing
English term or phrase: influence of the different types of
Influence of the different types of the springs on the equilibrium of a pendulum.

Dear native speakers! I would like to know whether the meaning of this title (of a scientific article) is clear.
The article addresses a theoretical model of a pendulum with two springs attached to it. These springs are of different types (one is hard and the other is soft). It is the effect of this difference between the springs' types that is examined in the article.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:The influence of concurrent use of springs of different type on the equilibrium motion of a pendulum
Explanation:
Titles of scientific articles usually describe the content as precisely as possible, and the pendulum is presumably moving (thus 'equibrium motion)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-11-05 15:06:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, that should read 'springs of different types'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-11-05 15:09:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option (and more accurate) would be 'The influence of concurrent use of springs with different spring rates on...'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-11-05 15:17:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hmmm. just noticed your comment on Alexander's answer. It sounds like the author is using 'soft' and 'hard' with a somewhat unconventional meaning, or at least not the meaning I would expect: a hard spring has a low spring rate, while a hard spring has a high spring rate, but they are both linear over their normal range of travel. If the author means 'springs with soft (gradual) and hard (abrupt) non-linear charisteristics', my second suggestion is no good.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-11-05 15:18:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, the above comment should read 'A soft spring has a low spring rate,...'.
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1The influence of concurrent use of springs of different type on the equilibrium motion of a pendulumKen Cox
4 +1The effect different types of springs have on the equilibrium of a pendulum.Andrey Belousov
3 +1Impact of spring type on the equilibrium of a pendulum
Nesrin
4A note from a non-nativeAlexander Demyanov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Impact of spring type on the equilibrium of a pendulum


Explanation:
I think this is more concise and works better as a title

(Sorry I'm not an English native speaker)

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Craig Meulen: Not as comprehensive as Ken's answer, but it's nicely formulated.
58 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The effect different types of springs have on the equilibrium of a pendulum.


Explanation:
How about this one?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-11-05 14:54:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess "have" could be omitted

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-11-05 15:11:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The effect of different types of springs on the equilibrium of a pendulum.


Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pham Huu Phuoc
10 hrs
  -> Thanks.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A note from a non-native


Explanation:
Hi Dmitrii,

I believe "soft" and "hard" are not quite "types of springs".

I think types are "compression springs", "extension springs", "torsion springs", etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-11-05 15:17:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sure, the author is entitled to designate anything as "types". Even the spring material or the paint color.

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Alexander! The Russian author calls them "types of springs". There are three types: soft, hard, and linear.


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The influence of concurrent use of springs of different type on the equilibrium motion of a pendulum


Explanation:
Titles of scientific articles usually describe the content as precisely as possible, and the pendulum is presumably moving (thus 'equibrium motion)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-11-05 15:06:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, that should read 'springs of different types'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-11-05 15:09:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option (and more accurate) would be 'The influence of concurrent use of springs with different spring rates on...'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-11-05 15:17:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hmmm. just noticed your comment on Alexander's answer. It sounds like the author is using 'soft' and 'hard' with a somewhat unconventional meaning, or at least not the meaning I would expect: a hard spring has a low spring rate, while a hard spring has a high spring rate, but they are both linear over their normal range of travel. If the author means 'springs with soft (gradual) and hard (abrupt) non-linear charisteristics', my second suggestion is no good.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-11-05 15:18:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, the above comment should read 'A soft spring has a low spring rate,...'.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you all!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, the author speaks about the nonlinear characteristics of springs


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Craig Meulen: I like your first suggestion, with the "types" correction.
44 mins