KudoZ home » English » Science (general)

written IN a coordinate system

English translation: written in Cartesian coordinates


11:56 Nov 7, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / scientific writing
English term or phrase: written IN a coordinate system
The equations of motion can be written in a Cartesian coordinate system.

Something seems wrong with the preposition "in" here. Should I replace it with "with respect to" or, say, "in terms of", or recast the whole sentence somehow?
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:written in Cartesian coordinates
Explanation:
I think this is the more common way of putting this.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-11-07 14:00:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Even more common (of course):

expressed in Cartesian coordinates
Selected response from:

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4written in Cartesian coordinatesHarry Borsje
4 +3I should leave it as it is
Jack Doughty
4 +1it's best left as it is
Robin Levey


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
written in a coordinate system
I should leave it as it is


Explanation:
I think it's all right as it stands. You could say "in terms of" but it wouldn't really make any difference.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: I'd say 'formulated' for a more formal register, but IMO 'in' is fine.
3 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  orientalhorizon
12 hrs
  -> Thank you.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
written in a coordinate system
it's best left as it is


Explanation:
It's OK as it stands - consider 'Cartesian coordinate system' as a 'language of expression'.

You wouldn't say 'written *with* English', would you? No, you'd say 'written *in* English'.

In your source text any other preposition would seem inappropriate to an expert.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
12 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
written in a coordinate system
written in Cartesian coordinates


Explanation:
I think this is the more common way of putting this.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-11-07 14:00:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Even more common (of course):

expressed in Cartesian coordinates



    Reference: http://www.google.nl/search?hl=nl&rlz=1T4GGLR_en___NL204&q=w...
Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Attila Piróth
46 mins

agree  JohnGBell
1 hr

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
1 hr

agree  orientalhorizon
12 hrs