KudoZ home » English » Science (general)

unilateral behavior

English translation: comment


14:14 Nov 8, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
English term or phrase: unilateral behavior
I need a term to describe the property of ropes and cables to resist tension only (they can be stretched and cannot be compressed).

The only version I've come up with is "unilateral behavior". I would appreciate any suggestions and ideas. TIA
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:comment
Explanation:
In an engineering sense, the types of objects you are talking about have high tensile strength and (very) low buckling strength (which is not the same as compressive strength).

The only things that comes to mind are '(massively) asymmetric tensile/buckling strength characteristics' (which is not the concise term you are looking for) and 'tensile/buckling strength ratio'. If you define the latter term and publish a nice scientific paper on the topic, and if the term turns out to be generally useful, it might even be named after you.
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1commentKen Cox
4unidirectional strength (resistance)
Michael Tovbin
4tensile property or characteristics
orientalhorizon
4what's wrong with 'resistance to tension only'Alexander Demyanov


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
what's wrong with 'resistance to tension only'


Explanation:
or "tension-only resistance"?

In case it's about the word "одностороннее", then it's "one-way", not "unilateral".

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tensile property or characteristics


Explanation:
If you are talk about the strength, then it's tensile strength.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-11-08 14:35:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should be "talking", sorry

orientalhorizon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unidirectional strength (resistance)


Explanation:
-

Michael Tovbin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comment


Explanation:
In an engineering sense, the types of objects you are talking about have high tensile strength and (very) low buckling strength (which is not the same as compressive strength).

The only things that comes to mind are '(massively) asymmetric tensile/buckling strength characteristics' (which is not the concise term you are looking for) and 'tensile/buckling strength ratio'. If you define the latter term and publish a nice scientific paper on the topic, and if the term turns out to be generally useful, it might even be named after you.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Borsje: Isn't the defining property of a rope (in this sense at least) that it's just 'not rigid'?
3 hrs
  -> indeed -- 'not rigid' is another way to say 'flexible', and a rope that isn't flexible has little practical value.