KudoZ home » English » Science (general)

short, quick anteroposterior sway

English translation: rapid trembling and anteroposterior swaying


13:57 Feb 19, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
English term or phrase: short, quick anteroposterior sway
When holding a bag over 45% MVC, activities of the antigravity muscles in the lower leg on the side of the bag largely increase, and muscle fatigue in those muscles of both legs is induced. Short (wiggling or wiggly???) quick anteroposterior sway then increases.
Please tell me if it is OK.
Mitsuko
English translation:rapid trembling and anteroposterior swaying
Explanation:
IMHO 'trembling' is better in this context, particularly as the motion is involuntary.

sample refs:

CFS, Homeopathy, Chronic Fatigue Syndrome, homeopathic remedies ...
... fatigue with trembling, due to stress or nervous exhaustion from overwork. Symptoms include irritability, anxiety, fear of losing control and muscle fatigue ...
www.holistic-online.com/Remedies/cfs/cfs_homeopathy.htm

Loss, Change & Grief
... anticipating the worst even though there is little reason to expect it; accompanied by physical symptoms, such as fatigue, trembling, muscle tension, headache ...
www.journeyofhearts.org/jofh/grief/anxiety
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2rapid trembling and anteroposterior swayingKen Cox
4short wiggle and anteroposterior sway increase...Maria Chmelarova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
short wiggle and anteroposterior sway increase...


Explanation:
some explanations:
anteroposterior (from front to posterior or dorsal)
sway, swing (movement) - slowly and rhytmically back and forth, from a base or pivot
or to move gently from an upright to a leaning position
wiggle - to move with a quick jerky or shaking motions

Maria Chmelarova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Slovak

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rapid trembling and anteroposterior swaying


Explanation:
IMHO 'trembling' is better in this context, particularly as the motion is involuntary.

sample refs:

CFS, Homeopathy, Chronic Fatigue Syndrome, homeopathic remedies ...
... fatigue with trembling, due to stress or nervous exhaustion from overwork. Symptoms include irritability, anxiety, fear of losing control and muscle fatigue ...
www.holistic-online.com/Remedies/cfs/cfs_homeopathy.htm

Loss, Change & Grief
... anticipating the worst even though there is little reason to expect it; accompanied by physical symptoms, such as fatigue, trembling, muscle tension, headache ...
www.journeyofhearts.org/jofh/grief/anxiety

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue
74 days

agree  Angela Dickson
170 days




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Robert Donahue