KudoZ home » English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

assimilation of ships

English translation: The incorporation of ships (as part of a larger body or group of ships)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:assimilation of ships
English translation:The incorporation of ships (as part of a larger body or group of ships)
Entered by: Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com

20:51 Aug 6, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: assimilation of ships
The assimilation of ships with their flag state territory and the existence of flags of convenience with weak enforcement of international and national regulations add further complexity to this issue. In cases where flag state remuneration conditions apply and the social partners of the flag state have agreed higher rates of pay for seafarers than those agreed in the home/residence state, some shipowners may consider flagging out or replacing EU seafarers with seafarers from third countries. These questions need further consideration at EU level, in close cooperation with social partners.
Jakub Szacki
Poland
The incorporation of ships (as part of a larger body or group of ships)
Explanation:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com assimilate

This seems to be incorporating ships as a part of a larger groups/groups of ships belonging to one or several nations.
Selected response from:

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Grading comment
Thank you. JS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ships regarded as being part of their state territoryjuvera
4The incorporation of ships (as part of a larger body or group of ships)Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The incorporation of ships (as part of a larger body or group of ships)


Explanation:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com assimilate

This seems to be incorporating ships as a part of a larger groups/groups of ships belonging to one or several nations.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you. JS

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ships regarded as being part of their state territory


Explanation:
...therefore the state renumeration applying to the crew is the same as the country's the ship flies the flag of - being assimilated to.
Your text is speaking about the difficulties may be caused by the discrepancies between renumeration of "social partner" ships crew, because of the different rules of their respective countries. Flags of convenience adds the possibility of a number of countries involved, but the ships could be under the ownership of one company.

"A corollary of the principle of the freedom of the seas is that a ship on the high seas is assimilated to the territory of the State the flag of which it flies, for, just as in its own territory, that State exercises its authority upon it, and no other State may do so. All that can be said is that by virtue of the principle of the freedom of the seas, a ship is placed in the same position as national territory..."
www.law.berkeley.edu/.../2006 Spring IL/2006 IL Handout on...

juvera
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erich Ekoputra: This explanation fits well into the context.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks. Indeed, it is a well known and specific concept.

agree  Laura_Fazio
2 days2 hrs
  -> Thanks.