KudoZ home » English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

sailing question

English translation: the skill required to operate and navigate a vessel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sailing
English translation:the skill required to operate and navigate a vessel
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

10:10 Mar 6, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: sailing question
Can you talk about sailing when in fact you have a engine-powered which has, in fact, no sails? For example, we still say, "dial a number" when hardly any phones are literally dialled. Does the same occur with 'sailing' a boat?
xxxLia Fail
Spain
yes
Explanation:
the term "sailing" was retained long into the era of steam and then gas-powered boats, even today we say that a ship is going to "sail" at a specific time, but it is becoming rather archaic
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thanks, the synonms are going to be very useful:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14You can,...Fuad Yahya
5 +6Yes
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
2 +8yes
Jonathan MacKerron
5Sure. Same as with the phone issue...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
3cruising
EdithK


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cruising


Explanation:
would be my take though one sometimes loosely uses *sailing*

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  davidgreen
1 min
  -> Thanx David.

neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Cruising appies to cruising but cannot offer a solution when racing or for merchant shipping where "sailing" can.
1 hr

disagree  Scott Horne: ditto
1 day18 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
You can,...


Explanation:
...according to the American Heritage Dictionary, which gives the following as the first definition of "sailing":

"The skill required to operate and navigate a vessel; navigation."

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melanie Nassar
5 mins

agree  senin
16 mins

agree  DGK T-I
2 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
3 hrs

agree  perke
4 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 hrs

agree  Refugio: I don't think it is even archaic; we still say large ships will sail on a certain date.
5 hrs

agree  yolanda Speece: because it is the motion of the vessel across the water so I don't see why not!
7 hrs

agree  BerylA
9 hrs

agree  karina koguta
15 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
21 hrs

agree  vixen
1 day6 hrs

agree  Scott Horne
1 day18 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
1 day20 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +8
yes


Explanation:
the term "sailing" was retained long into the era of steam and then gas-powered boats, even today we say that a ship is going to "sail" at a specific time, but it is becoming rather archaic

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, the synonms are going to be very useful:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melanie Nassar
5 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
1 hr

agree  DGK T-I: and that it will"set sail for [a destination]"meaning'depart/commence the voyage'http://www.cruise-locators.com/cruiselines/cunard4.html http://dict.die.net/sail/ "the QE2 will sail..."etc I'd say more a nice tradition,not archaic(depending on taste)
2 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
3 hrs

agree  perke
4 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 hrs

agree  Scott Horne
1 day18 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
1 day20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Yes


Explanation:
Agree with Jonathan. There are also a number of other solutions, "be udnerway", "be bound for", "on route for", "heading..." for example

Fuller context would help.

Nikki

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermeneutica: Yes ... as in "God bless her [ships and boats are always female] and all who sail in her" even for large cruising ships etc.
18 mins

agree  Tony M: Yes... though note that if you are referring to the SKILL of sailing, then it sounds a bit odd; navigation MIGHT work, but unfortunately means more specifically the art of finding your way!
38 mins
  -> Yes, more context needed!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 hrs

agree  Scott Horne
1 day17 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
1 day19 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
3 days3 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sure. Same as with the phone issue...


Explanation:
...

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish