KudoZ home » English » Slang

freak on sb

English translation: Don’t freak on me => Don’t freak out on me.=> don't lose your calm...don't lose your cool


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:freak on sb
English translation:Don’t freak on me => Don’t freak out on me.=> don't lose your calm...don't lose your cool
Entered by: airmailrpl

13:16 Jun 15, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang
English term or phrase: freak on sb
Don’t freak on me, buddy.
Yuri Smirnov
Don’t freak on me => Don’t freak out on me.=> don't lose your calm.lose your cool
Explanation:
Don’t freak on me => Don’t freak out on me => don't lose your calm.don't lose your cool..
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. Everything was helpful. Kurt's note in "Added Notes" especially. But, if we take answers proper, airmailrpl was the most exact, IMHO.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7to bug out, to become crazy, to become wierd.
Kurt Porter
5 +4Don’t freak on me => Don’t freak out on me.=> don't lose your calm.lose your cool
airmailrpl
4 +2not only to remain calm - it is not to lose hopexxxTatiana Nero


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
to bug out, to become crazy, to become wierd.


Explanation:
to bug out, to become crazy, to become wierd.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-15 13:20:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perhaps even get very upset...depends on context.

Def. the person is displaying atypical behavior.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-15 13:20:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perhaps even get very upset...depends on context.

Def. the person is displaying atypical behavior.

Kurt Porter
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie Wilcock: but weird, please. ;-))
7 mins
  -> Thanks!!! I can't believe I did that.

agree  Ali Beikian
11 mins
  -> Thank you, Ali.

agree  Ken Cox: Interesting source text -- god as your dealer?
51 mins
  -> Thank you, Kenneth.

agree  Balasubramaniam L.: Quite a convincing explanation. It should be "weird" though.
1 hr
  -> Many thanks, Balasubramaniam.

agree  Johan Venter
1 hr
  -> Venter, thank you.

agree  Kevin Kelly: The "on me" portion refers to doing something that will create difficulties for me, or will make it impossible for me to rely on you, e.g. "don't quit on me now," "don't die on me," "don't go postal on me," etc., etc. This is VERY colloquial.
1 hr
  -> Kevin, Thank you.

disagree  Refugio: This may have been an acceptable explanation before the asker's note, but not after. Not your fault, of course.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Ruth.

agree  RHELLER: still relevant, even after note;I would add "keep thy sanity" :-)
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rita.

agree  xxxsergey: baptists. they drive themselves to hysteria. i've interpreted for them back in belarus. unforgettable traumatising experience.
6 hrs
  -> Sergey...that's a great note! Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
not only to remain calm - it is not to lose hope


Explanation:
As I understand, the person is trying to explain the God's word to somebody who's used to thinking in slang terms and simplified language. The message, though, is not to stay calm, but not to lose hope and faith - and the Lord will provide for you for your patience and faith.

Otherwise "freak out", "freak on" - is to vent your anger on somebody or do something outrageous and stupid.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 27 mins (2005-06-15 14:44:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, \"on me\" is a colloquial phrase saying that something is happening (being done) on somebody else\'s watch - like \"don\'t die ON ME\".

This is the way for the Lord to say - I\'m watching over you, do not give up.

xxxTatiana Nero
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: exactly
17 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Balasubramaniam L.: In the light of the added context, this seems quite plausible too.
33 mins
  -> Thank you!

disagree  jrb: sorry, but it's not about losing faith, it's just not losing calm
2 hrs
  -> I respectfully disagree

neutral  xxxsergey: i don't see how this could be relevant. freak - is, like, really weird.
5 hrs
  -> if you do not see something, that does not mean it does not exist, does it? :) Contexts suggest meanings not included in dictionaries for particular words, it happens...

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Don’t freak on me => Don’t freak out on me.=> don't lose your calm.lose your cool


Explanation:
Don’t freak on me => Don’t freak out on me => don't lose your calm.don't lose your cool..

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. Everything was helpful. Kurt's note in "Added Notes" especially. But, if we take answers proper, airmailrpl was the most exact, IMHO.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jrb: exactly: more common is "freak out" (could be a mistake in the original)
8 mins
  -> thank you

agree  xxxsergey: but then, who cares? the whole wording so ungodly
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  KNielsen: Yes-Don't lose your calm. Same meaning as "freak out." And it doesn't mean flipping out and doing something to me/the speaker--the "on me" just means "I don't want to have a freaking-out you on my hands." Anyway, airmailrpl's answer is the best, I think.
7 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day1 hr