ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » Slang

You act like a whoozie

English translation: a wuss

10:42 Sep 4, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Slang / whoozie
English term or phrase: You act like a whoozie
Look if it means you are afraid or a weak person
R.Robbertsen
English translation:a wuss
Explanation:
A person who doesn't trust him/herself to climb stairs without a safety harness.
Selected response from:

Daniel Bird
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7a wuss
Daniel Bird
5 +2You act like a coward/wimp(if it's actually wuss);"Woozy" can mean "weak or ill"
Carmen Schultz
4 +2yes, I agree, someone who lacks the courage of his/her convictions
David Hollywood
4 +2unassertive personSinziana Paltineanu


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
you act like a whoozie
a wuss


Explanation:
A person who doesn't trust him/herself to climb stairs without a safety harness.

Daniel Bird
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Lingris
53 mins

agree  Sinziana Paltineanu
55 mins

agree  Will Matter: "Wuss" is OK, "wussie"is also used. Fearful, timid person.
2 hrs

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: wussie was wuss
4 hrs

agree  Refugio
5 hrs

agree  jennifer newsome
8 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
21 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
you act like a whoozie
yes, I agree, someone who lacks the courage of his/her convictions


Explanation:
sort of weakling

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-09-04 10:56:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scardie (cat)

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guetta: Chicken :)
46 mins

agree  Will Matter: Yes, but "scaredy" from 'scared'.
2 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
you act like a whoozie
unassertive person


Explanation:
a weenie / butt / wimp
cf. 21 st century dictionary of slang edited by the princeton language institute

Sinziana Paltineanu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: Weak, timid, fearful or unassertive person. Someone with no "guts" or "backbone". Casper Q. Milquetoast, if you want to be really "old-fashioned".
2 hrs
  -> multumesc!

agree  Michael Fratus: I woul'd tend to agree, in most cases. Wish we had more context, though.
19 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
you act like a whoozie
You act like a coward/wimp(if it's actually wuss);"Woozy" can mean "weak or ill"


Explanation:
wimp is another colloquial word for wuss
woozy
[Show phonetics]
adjective
INFORMAL
slightly sick, confused, and likely to fall
This medicine may make you woozy.

(from Cambridge Dictionary of American English)

Definition
wimp [Show phonetics]
noun [C] INFORMAL DISAPPROVING
a person who is not strong, brave or confident:
I'm afraid I'm a bit of a wimp when it comes to climbing up ladders.

wimpish [Show phonetics]
adjective (ALSO wimpy) INFORMAL DISAPPROVING
I'm far too wimpish to go rock climbing.

(from Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)

Definition
woozy [Show phonetics]
adjective INFORMAL
feeling weak or ill and unable to think clearly:
I was still woozy from the flu/anaesthetic/medication/wine.

woozily [Show phonetics]
adverb INFORMAL
His eyes opened woozily.

wooziness [Show phonetics]
noun [U] INFORMAL
(from Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 36 mins (2005-09-04 16:18:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Woozy: It can mean "weak" or "ill" or "unable to think clearly" as from meds or booze.
I did not find it spelled as ou had it as "whoozie"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 38 mins (2005-09-04 16:20:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition
wuss [Show phonetics]
noun [C] SLANG
a coward:
It's not hot! God, Damian, you're such a wuss!

(from Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)

<< Back to results

Carmen Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: Asker has misundestood the correct pronunciation / spelling of "wussie". Wow! A wimpy, woozy wussie would be really, really weak, especially if they were a "wino".
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Michael Fratus: this seems to say it like that, as well: http://www.mtbr.com/files/data/1221.html
14 hrs
  -> thx