KudoZ home » English » Slang

We're men of action. Lies do not become us.

English translation: lies do not suit our character


19:01 Mar 6, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang
English term or phrase: We're men of action. Lies do not become us.
It's a quote for the film the Princess Bride. As it has never been released in my country, could you tell me what is it supposed to mean, and how could it be reworded?

Thank you

Reference
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Princess_Bride_(film)
http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&safe=off&client=o...
Alain Dellepiane
Japan
English translation:lies do not suit our character
Explanation:
lies (or telling them) do not suit the character (image) of what we are.

You could also say - "That dress doesn't become you" i.e. doesn't suit you.

Selected response from:

Gareth McMillan
Grading comment
tnx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +17lies do not suit our character
Gareth McMillan
4deceit can not replace our natureDr. Sunita Gupta


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +17
we're men of action. lies do not become us.
lies do not suit our character


Explanation:
lies (or telling them) do not suit the character (image) of what we are.

You could also say - "That dress doesn't become you" i.e. doesn't suit you.



Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
tnx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roman Bardachev
1 min

agree  Elena Aleksandrova
5 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
13 mins

agree  Alexander Demyanov
36 mins

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: I love that film! :) I have yet to read the book, though...
47 mins

agree  Alp Berker
58 mins

agree  Can Altinbay
1 hr

agree  Sophia Finos
1 hr

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
1 hr

agree  Ara Mkrtchyan
2 hrs

agree  Robert Fox
2 hrs

agree  Jack Doughty: There's also that old song sung by Bing Crosby, "Moonlight Becomes You". http://ntl.matrix.com.br/pfilho/html/lyrics/m/moonlight_beco...
3 hrs

agree  Mark Nathan
4 hrs

agree  Seema Ugrankar
5 hrs

agree  NancyLynn
6 hrs

agree  kmtext
12 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day55 mins

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we're men of action. lies do not become us.
deceit can not replace our nature


Explanation:
become us = what we naturally do.

Dr. Sunita Gupta
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in HindiHindi