KudoZ home » English » Slang

rockumentary

English translation: As in the pronoun "you"


13:23 Apr 1, 2007
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Slang / habla
English term or phrase: rockumentary
What is the pronunciation of "u" amidst *rock* and *mentary*?

TIA
momo savino
Switzerland
English translation:As in the pronoun "you"
Explanation:
"Rock-you-mentary" (stress on the "e").
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Excellent explanation. All the others are good aswell but as I have to choose ... thanks Jack.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3As in the pronoun "you"
Jack Doughty
4 +2"yu" as in "documentary"
Nesrin
5u as in youkmtext
2as in 'documentary'
Caryl Swift


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"yu" as in "documentary"


Explanation:
..

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
25 mins

agree  Brie Vernier
27 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
As in the pronoun "you"


Explanation:
"Rock-you-mentary" (stress on the "e").

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Excellent explanation. All the others are good aswell but as I have to choose ... thanks Jack.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK: much better explanation
36 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Sophia Finos
1 day11 hrs
  -> Thank you.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
u as in you


Explanation:
It rhymes with documentary - which is what it is, a documentary about a rock band/singer

kmtext
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GaelicGaelic

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
as in 'documentary'


Explanation:
I would have thought - so the dipthong vowel sound which is the same as the word 'you'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-04-01 13:28:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And with the word accent falling on the third syllable:

doc-u-'men-tary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-04-01 13:30:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rock-u-'men-tary

Caryl Swift
Poland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4