KudoZ home » English » Slang

clear day hi

English translation: <html background "clear day"> hi ...


21:57 Apr 1, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Slang / greeting
English term or phrase: clear day hi
Hello all,
I'm translating some email correspondence between British people and this expression is a first for me. I take it it's simply a friendly greeting, but could anyone confirm and maybe explain where this phrase comes from?
Thanks
Buzzy
English translation:<html background "clear day"> hi ...
Explanation:
It's quite obvious when you actually look at the hits Google offers that this is a remant from some html code. It is not a new form of greeting. Just google "Clear Day Bkgrd.JPG" and look at the images to see what it is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2007-04-01 22:47:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, if you look at the individual hits for "clear day hi", you will see that the *actual* messages do not begin with "clear day", but rather simply "hi".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-04-02 01:39:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Buzzy, if you click on Els' link, you will see a list of messages posted to Yahoo! groups. If you click on any of the messages that begin with "Clear day" (including the second one, which begins "clear day wrecking", as if that would be enough of a clue ...), you will see what I mean about the background (e.g. the first one: http://au.groups.yahoo.com/group/tell-n-sell/message/201), and the message text itself does not actually include "clear day". Please don't be led astray by anyone who tries to suggest that it is (part of) a common English greeting.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-04-02 01:56:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, should have been "as if that *wouldn't* be enough ..."
Selected response from:

Brie Vernier
Germany


Summary of answers provided
4 +6<html background "clear day"> hi ...
Brie Vernier
3 -2Just a greetingAlexander Demyanov


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Just a greeting


Explanation:
I believe this is just the way the author modifies the greeting.
Possibly means "On a clear day, hi", but not necessarily.

There are some hits on other people using the same greeting with or without punctuation.

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Brie Vernier: Please see above, and please do your research before disagreeing
9 mins
  -> Please restrict your comments to linguistinc matters at hand, Brie//So, what do you have to say on the merits of my suggestion? I.e. what exactly do you disagree with?

disagree  Tony M: Sorry, Alex, but Brie has the right answer, and your conf. level is perhaps rather high for an "I believe"
2 hrs
  -> 1. "Brie has the right ans": Sorry, Tony. You may be an expert in English but there doesn't seem to be such thing as "" in html. 2. I believe "I believe" is different from "I guess".

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
<html background "clear day"> hi ...


Explanation:
It's quite obvious when you actually look at the hits Google offers that this is a remant from some html code. It is not a new form of greeting. Just google "Clear Day Bkgrd.JPG" and look at the images to see what it is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2007-04-01 22:47:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, if you look at the individual hits for "clear day hi", you will see that the *actual* messages do not begin with "clear day", but rather simply "hi".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-04-02 01:39:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Buzzy, if you click on Els' link, you will see a list of messages posted to Yahoo! groups. If you click on any of the messages that begin with "Clear day" (including the second one, which begins "clear day wrecking", as if that would be enough of a clue ...), you will see what I mean about the background (e.g. the first one: http://au.groups.yahoo.com/group/tell-n-sell/message/201), and the message text itself does not actually include "clear day". Please don't be led astray by anyone who tries to suggest that it is (part of) a common English greeting.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-04-02 01:56:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, should have been "as if that *wouldn't* be enough ..."

Brie Vernier
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hello Brie, for some reason the question has closed without showing my message of thanks, so here it is again. I would never have worked this out without your help, even though I thought there was something odd about it! Certainly makes translating it more straightforward... (and by the way, thanks to all who took some time to help).


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexander Demyanov: 1.There are plenty of hits on the greeting without any markup. 2. Where did you see such html tag? I've never seen the background attribute used as an attribute of the html tag//Why don't you look at Els' link, for example?//And what about your html?
2 hrs
  -> 1) No, there aren't. If you put the phrase in quot. marks, there are merely 186 hits on google, of which only 22 are considered somewhat unique, every single one of which is from a post to some kind of message board, e.g. http://tinyurl.com/34eyzs

agree  Erich Ekoputra
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Erich

agree  Tony M: Well spotted, Brie! Yes indeed, it is just spurious text resulting from HTML code-stripping / If anyone still needs convincing, try Googling "citrus punch hi"
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Dusty

agree  Hakki Ucar: in my opinion;clear day was an image couldn't be displayed due to it is not here anymore
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Hakki

agree  Peter Shortall
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Peter

agree  writeaway: makes a lot more sense than ice hockey-heaven keep me away from any texts to do with HTML ;-)
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, writeaway

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Marju

agree  Will Matter: Good job. Nice new pic. Wie gehts?
15 hrs
  -> Arigato, Will ... hanging in there : ) And you?