KudoZ home » English » Slang

To crank it up to 11

English translation: to live life to 110%


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to crank it up to 11
English translation:to live life to 110%
Entered by: Tony M

11:51 Jul 5, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Slang / Expression
English term or phrase: To crank it up to 11
Hi,

It’s from the Radio Times: She may be having a baby, but the pop-star-turned-presenter (Lauren Laverne) still likes to crank it up to 11.

What is “it” that's being cranked up, please?

All the best,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
everything!
Explanation:
I don't believe the 'it' refers to any one thing in particular, but just the way that she lives life to the full, and a bit more: 110%, in fact!

In other words, despite being pregnant, she is not 'taking things easy' — quite the contrary!
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
many thanks, excellent
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6everything!
Tony M
3 +6volume
Cilian O'Tuama
3 +1turn the volume up to maximum
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
to crank it up to 11
volume


Explanation:
probably

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie: As introduced by Spinal Tap! http://www.spinaltapfan.com/atozed/TAP00160.HTM
3 mins

agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
5 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
6 mins

neutral  Tony M: As she's now a presenter, I don't think it is meant quite that literally // Oh, I see, you meant in relation to the metaphor? Of course... but I didn't think that was Asker's question...
10 mins
  -> sure, but I think you will agree that in the phrase, the "it" refers to the volume.

agree  Richard Benham: Well, Tony has a point, but this is good as an explanation of the metaphor.
14 mins
  -> which I believed was the question - ta

agree  Robert Fox
5 hrs

agree  Erich Ekoputra
13 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
to crank it up to 11
everything!


Explanation:
I don't believe the 'it' refers to any one thing in particular, but just the way that she lives life to the full, and a bit more: 110%, in fact!

In other words, despite being pregnant, she is not 'taking things easy' — quite the contrary!

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
many thanks, excellent

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: Yes, this is true, but I take Cilian's suggestion more as an explanation of the metaphor. //To you and me, certainly....
6 mins
  -> Thanks, RB! Oh yes, of course, I was just answering the question, I thought the metaphor was self-evident!

agree  Ken Cox: yes, it's more than maximum (volume controls typically have a scale (if any) of 0 to 10)
27 mins
  -> Thanks, Ken!

agree  Rachel Vanarsdall: http://youtube.com/watch?v=btuAHRwfmNM
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Rachel!

agree  Elena Aleksandrova
2 hrs
  -> Spasibo, Elena!

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: Gotta agree with Tony here. Literally speaking it means the 'volume', but we're talking about the lady's love of partying in general even though she's having a baby. Nice photo btw!!!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, RJ! (and... glad you like it!)

agree  Robert Fox
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Robert!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to crank it up to 11
turn the volume up to maximum


Explanation:
is how I see it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-05 13:06:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

open all the stops

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: As she's now a presenter, I don't think it is meant quite that literally // And it is, of course, 'BEYOND maximum'
10 mins
  -> point taken, but it is still not clear if she's a singer or not

agree  Erich Ekoputra
13 hrs