KudoZ home » English » Slang

beeatch

English translation: bitch


04:58 May 15, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
Slang
English term or phrase: beeatch
the word has being mentioned in a bad way many times and we need to know what it means
katerina
English translation:bitch
Explanation:
It's a humorous pronunciation of bitch. Which is a derogatory word for women (or sometimes gay men). Usually implies that the woman is mean, or whatever one finds disagreeable.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 05:17:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or it can simply mean girlfriend (or gay lover). It\'s not always used in an abusive way but may still sound offensive to sensitive ears.
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9bitchntext
4 +4Bitch
5Q
5 -1sureRebecca123


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
bitch


Explanation:
It's a humorous pronunciation of bitch. Which is a derogatory word for women (or sometimes gay men). Usually implies that the woman is mean, or whatever one finds disagreeable.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 05:17:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or it can simply mean girlfriend (or gay lover). It\'s not always used in an abusive way but may still sound offensive to sensitive ears.

ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson
3 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
17 mins

agree  jerrie: I also associate this pronounciation with American Movie Speak!
1 hr

agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
3 hrs

agree  RHELLER: re: derogatory part,the following can be heard..."it rhymes with witch "
6 hrs

agree  Carlos Moreno
13 hrs

agree  Vicc
1 day1 hr
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sure


Explanation:
Similar to an American saying "Yeah sure", or "Yeah right" when told something unbelieveable.

Rebecca123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  RHELLER: not in my neighborhood
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Bitch


Explanation:
Norbert is correct, but the explanation is lacking. This term crops up in many Hip Hop songs and through urban culture. It is an exaggerated version of 'bitch' which does imply seveal possible emotions.

-It can be an exclamation (replacing other common swear words)
- It can describe women, especially your girlfriend
-It can describe the 'weaker' partner ina reltaionship, somtimes sexal ('He's my bitch' - i.e. he does what I want, in a sort of semi-slavery housewife role).

Perhaps the best exmaple is the British comedian Ali G who, for his characterisation of the typical inner-city wide boy uses the term regularly. When he says 'bitches', he means his 'girls'. It should be used with caution and in the right context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 09:45:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the mutliple spelling mistakes. What exactly is the context?

5Q

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: "what a bitch" = difficult task/ "to bitch about" = to complain
1 hr

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
2 hrs

agree  ntext
8 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
40 days