KudoZ home » English » Slang

to noodle out

English translation: fiddling with scales and short music tunes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to noodle out
English translation:fiddling with scales and short music tunes
Entered by: Andreea Bostan

15:11 Jan 11, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Slang / Probably American slang
English term or phrase: to noodle out
Greetings,

Please see
http://www.fleetwoodmac.net/penguin/caillat.htm

Caillat: "Songbird was a great moment for me. As I recall, everybody had gone home or were leaving. Christine was noodling out in the studio and playing this song. I had the mikes up and listened. I didn't know what she was playing, but it was gorgeous. That song required the depth of a concert hall. I had recorded Joni Mitchell at Berkeley Community Theater. I remember that Berkeley Community Theater was the best live recording . . . . and so we called over to Berkeley Community and it was not available . . . they said, 'hey, there's Zellerbach Auditorium down the street.' So we set up the truck and made the plans. We ordered the orchestral shell. I talked to the prop guy and I said, 'give us three spots and focus them on the piano,' and we ordered a dozen roses and they were laying there for her. She came out and she just went, "Oh my God.'"

Many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
fiddling with scales and short music tunes
Explanation:
n/a

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-01-11 15:18:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it also means messing around
http://acapella.harmony-central.com/showthread.php?t=1347182

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-01-11 15:19:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

its basicall just messing around with a tune or melody and not really taking it seriously

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-01-11 15:21:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it is slang, very specific to music and probably just guitars too.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day20 hrs (2008-01-13 11:42:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thank you
Selected response from:

Andreea Bostan
United Kingdom
Grading comment
many thanks - an excellent answer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6to improvise music
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
5fiddling with scales and short music tunes
Andreea Bostan


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
to improvise music


Explanation:
To improvise music on an instrument in an idle, haphazard fashion.
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-01-11 15:15:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it is slang.

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andreea Bostan: it does not mean to improvise; messing around; its like doodling but with music
3 mins
  -> Collins English dictionary: to improvise aimlessly on a musical instrument//How do you explain that all dictionaries seem to define it that way?

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: Oxford Dictionary: to improvise or play casually on a musical instrument // MW: : to improvise on an instrument in an informal or desultory manner
4 mins
  -> Thanks Richard. The Colins also defines it like that.

agree  NancyLynn
15 mins
  -> Thanks Nancy

agree  charlie47
19 mins
  -> Thanks Charlie

agree  Darya Kozak
28 mins
  -> Thanks Danissimo

agree  Irina Schwab
38 mins
  -> Thanks Irina

agree  Claire Chapman: //Thanks, Paula! I knew that you knew :-) but thought that it should be clarified for the non-native English speakers.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Claire and well pointed out - I mean that the term is TO NOODLE and not 'to noodle out'//Yes :-) well done! I completely forgot.

agree  V_N
9 hrs
  -> Thanks V.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fiddling with scales and short music tunes


Explanation:
n/a

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-01-11 15:18:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it also means messing around
http://acapella.harmony-central.com/showthread.php?t=1347182

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-01-11 15:19:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

its basicall just messing around with a tune or melody and not really taking it seriously

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-01-11 15:21:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it is slang, very specific to music and probably just guitars too.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day20 hrs (2008-01-13 11:42:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thank you

Andreea Bostan
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
many thanks - an excellent answer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jonathan MacKerron: how is this different from improvising??
4 hrs
  -> if you don;t see the difference then i rest my case