ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » Slang

gay beer

English translation: See explanation

07:39 Jun 12, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Slang
English term or phrase: gay beer
The meaning of" Gay Beer".
kenrry
English translation:See explanation
Explanation:
In the film "Bruges", two hitmen are forced to hide out in Bruges while waiting for orders from their criminal boss, who wuill tell them when "the coast is clear"", i.e. they can return home. One of the men is a macho type, only interested in women, getting drunk etc. and finds Bruges very boring , while the other is more "sensitive", interested in history, art etc. and thinks Bruges is a fascinating city. The macho character tinks this interest in art etc. is "gay" - a typical way of referring to anything considered "girly", not masculine - e.g. in schools (in the UK at least) almost any boy who works hard & studies is called "gay" - similarly, people will say "that's so gay!" to express disapproval of practically anything.

The macho hitman drinks ordinary, "manly" lager, whereas the other one wants to try out the various Belgian beers. In this scene the "interesting" beer is served in a tulip glass, which the macho one thinks is "gay", i.e. fussy, not "ordinary" (in the UK, if you order a half-pint of beer you will still sometimes be asked if you want it "in a lady's glass", on the assumption that only women drink halves and "real men" drink pints!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2008-06-13 07:33:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, the film's called "IN Bruges" in the UK too!
Selected response from:

John Bowden
Grading comment
Million tks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5See explanationJohn Bowden
4 +3There is no such thing as gay beer. He was only taking the piss out of his friend.
Mehmet Hascan
4merry/homosexualBdiL
3 +1beer for gay people
Egil Presttun


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
beer for gay people


Explanation:
Beer for gay people. The beer itself is just beer, but it's marketed against gay people. The shape of the bottle (or beer glasses), and the name of the beer, may give certain assosiations.

Example: Queer Beer, sold, exclusively to gay clubs, disCo., bars, pubs and gay events.
http://www.alibaba.com/catalog/10993247/Queer_Beer_First_Eur...


Egil Presttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wil Hardman: It sounds pretty toungue in cheek to me, never heard of gay beer before, but this is what it's refering to.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
term
merry/homosexual


Explanation:
It is clearly a pun. In the beginning "gay" only meant merry, happy; when homosexuals began being fed up to be called names, someone said "we are happy guys, so starting today we'll call ourselves 'gay'".

BdiL
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
term
There is no such thing as gay beer. He was only taking the piss out of his friend.


Explanation:
There is no such thing as gay beer. He was only taking the piss out of his friend!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-06-12 13:32:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It was said with tongue in cheek.

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Turkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Bowden: Yes - see my explanation of the film's scene below/No, in this case it's not about pints & half pints, that was just an example of the "macho" attitude to beer (although one of the beers is served in a "fancy" Belgian glass!)
3 hrs
  -> Good answer, although I don't think it's to do with having half a pint of beer or a pint of beer. Thank you.

agree  BrettMN: Yes, this it, of course
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Gary D: a gay beer is a beer that is so weak in taste and strength that it must be gay, Drink a mans beer, he is taking the piss out of him on his choice of beer
16 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxd_vachliot
18 hrs
  -> Thank you.

disagree  juvera: I wouldn't be so self-assured! Apart from the Queer Beer, there is Gay Pride Beer: http://www.realbeer.com/news/articles/news-000840.php // So do I. But your answer states:"there is no such thing as gay beer", and that's NOT TRUE!
2 days2 hrs
  -> I very much doubt that he actually meant to say "One Gay Pride Beer for my gay friend"

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
term
See explanation


Explanation:
In the film "Bruges", two hitmen are forced to hide out in Bruges while waiting for orders from their criminal boss, who wuill tell them when "the coast is clear"", i.e. they can return home. One of the men is a macho type, only interested in women, getting drunk etc. and finds Bruges very boring , while the other is more "sensitive", interested in history, art etc. and thinks Bruges is a fascinating city. The macho character tinks this interest in art etc. is "gay" - a typical way of referring to anything considered "girly", not masculine - e.g. in schools (in the UK at least) almost any boy who works hard & studies is called "gay" - similarly, people will say "that's so gay!" to express disapproval of practically anything.

The macho hitman drinks ordinary, "manly" lager, whereas the other one wants to try out the various Belgian beers. In this scene the "interesting" beer is served in a tulip glass, which the macho one thinks is "gay", i.e. fussy, not "ordinary" (in the UK, if you order a half-pint of beer you will still sometimes be asked if you want it "in a lady's glass", on the assumption that only women drink halves and "real men" drink pints!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2008-06-13 07:33:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, the film's called "IN Bruges" in the UK too!

John Bowden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Million tks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caryl Swift: Excellent explanation!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Caryl!

agree  BdiL: If you can master yet another tongue-in-cheek pun, I'd say your dissertation is "supremely gay"!! Y'see how bad it is not to keep up with the movies! You also miss a whole lot of linguistic confrontation. A hearty thanks John. Andthat goes to all Maurice
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxd_vachliot: Excellent explanation, indeed.
14 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  juvera
2 days7 hrs

agree  Egil Presttun: Gay beer. Could we call it beer which is not straight? (I mean, not in this case, but in other cases?)
2 days16 hrs