KudoZ home » English » Slang

distoon

English translation: cartoon-character


15:21 Aug 29, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang / Insults
English term or phrase: distoon
I was wondering if anyone could help me out and explain what this word means? The context is just one other word "mulignan" which I found is an insult. Thanks!:)
biankonera
Latvia
English translation:cartoon-character
Explanation:
Possibly -- among other things, Distoon is vernacular for DisneyToon Studios, where 'toon' is an American phonetic spelling of 'tune', short for 'cartoon'.

Subject to further context, a 'distoon mulignan' could thus be a cartoon-figure 'mulignan', which would translate into something like (to avoid being overly offensive) 'goofey darkey'.

I don't see any obvious indication from googling that 'distoon' is itself insulting.

ref:

Distoon Draws New Execs
http://www.allbusiness.com/services/motion-pictures/4883734-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2008-08-29 16:01:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry... make that 'toon is an abbreviated form of "cartoon" and is common informal usage in the USA'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-08-29 21:17:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hot off the press: apparently 'distoon' is a typo or a variant of 'ditsune' (or 'ditsoon'), which is also Italian slang for a black person.

see


what does 'ditsune' mean anyways? do u know?

Reply
i forgot...anyway you are right about the meaning.ciao


Reply
oh yeah!

DITSOON:

Italian word for black person. Literal meaning is burnt.
" So lets get this straight, your'e ditsoon, charcial briquette,a mulignan

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_lWu2aIqAz8
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thanks Ken!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3cartoon-characterKen Cox
3 +1dis coon = this coon
Jack Doughty
1 +1Possibly relates to racial mixingkmtext


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Possibly relates to racial mixing


Explanation:
Given that mulignan is a racial insult, and extrapolating from words like quadroon or octoroon etc, which relate to people's ancestry, it could be someone who has a distant ancestor who was black - dist- (distant) -oon (offspring of black/white/mixed parents.)

kmtext
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GaelicGaelic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Demi Ebrite: I have searched my slang dictionaries all, from international to historic slang, and cannot find the word *distoon* anywhere. This is my guess.
3 hrs
  -> Mòran taing.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dis coon = this coon


Explanation:
Can't find anything for Distoon except that it's the name of a film from the Disney studios, which it would hardly be if it were a racial insult.

Could it possibly be "dis coon"? "Coon" is an insulting word for black people, and "dis coon" is a variant of it in alleged imitation of the way they talk.

Ragged But Right: Black Travelling Shows, "Coon Songs", and the ... - Google Books Result
by Lynn Abbott, Doug Seroff - 2007 - 461 pages
(Dis Coon Has Got De Blues)," in which "the pleading of a melancholy 'cullud' gen'man" was said to be "vividly depicted." In 1901 black composers Chris ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=1578069017...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-08-29 15:50:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trying to get a link reference that will work.
http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=CHbrcxTee1UC&pg=PA26&lpg=...

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Nathan: Yes this would fit with mulignan (offensive term for a black person) = melanzana = aubergine see http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=mulignan
5 hrs
  -> Thank you. I had heard of coons, but not of mulignans.

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cartoon-character


Explanation:
Possibly -- among other things, Distoon is vernacular for DisneyToon Studios, where 'toon' is an American phonetic spelling of 'tune', short for 'cartoon'.

Subject to further context, a 'distoon mulignan' could thus be a cartoon-figure 'mulignan', which would translate into something like (to avoid being overly offensive) 'goofey darkey'.

I don't see any obvious indication from googling that 'distoon' is itself insulting.

ref:

Distoon Draws New Execs
http://www.allbusiness.com/services/motion-pictures/4883734-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2008-08-29 16:01:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry... make that 'toon is an abbreviated form of "cartoon" and is common informal usage in the USA'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-08-29 21:17:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hot off the press: apparently 'distoon' is a typo or a variant of 'ditsune' (or 'ditsoon'), which is also Italian slang for a black person.

see


what does 'ditsune' mean anyways? do u know?

Reply
i forgot...anyway you are right about the meaning.ciao


Reply
oh yeah!

DITSOON:

Italian word for black person. Literal meaning is burnt.
" So lets get this straight, your'e ditsoon, charcial briquette,a mulignan

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_lWu2aIqAz8

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Ken!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Nathan
5 hrs

agree  juvera: Obviously, the second part of your answer.
1 day19 hrs

agree  Demi Ebrite: nice work!
1 day20 hrs