KudoZ home » English » Slang

The choice of ......was meant to be an old school, but whatever.

English translation: *


02:09 Nov 5, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang
English term or phrase: The choice of ......was meant to be an old school, but whatever.
The party's usually held in New York. But this year the party was being held at the Farmer's Daughter Moetel on Fairfax. The choice of a campy seventy-five-dollars-a-night dive was meant to be an old schoo, but whatever.
vkan
English translation:*
Explanation:
If the correct quote is indeed wrong, and there's supposed to be no "an," then it would mean that the party was meant to have an "old-fashioned" theme. (Old-fashioned in this case could mean 1950's/60's/70's.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 02:41:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: If the quote is indeed wrong, .....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 02:46:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Old-fashioned in the sense of nostalgic, \"retro.\"
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3the choice of ... was meant support the established custom, but whatever.
Michael Powers (PhD)
3 +1*ntext


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the choice of ......was meant to be an old school, but whatever.
the choice of ... was meant support the established custom, but whatever.


Explanation:
Random House

old-school

oldÆ schoolÅ,
advocates or supporters of established custom or of conservatism: a military man of the old school.
[1790–1800]
—oldÆ-schoolÆ, adj.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn: yes, without the indefinite 'an'
3 mins
  -> Yes, NancyLynn, I agree - withouth the indefinite article "an" - Mikek :)

agree  Catherine Norton
19 hrs

agree  senin
23 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
*


Explanation:
If the correct quote is indeed wrong, and there's supposed to be no "an," then it would mean that the party was meant to have an "old-fashioned" theme. (Old-fashioned in this case could mean 1950's/60's/70's.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 02:41:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: If the quote is indeed wrong, .....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 02:46:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Old-fashioned in the sense of nostalgic, \"retro.\"

ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Norton
18 hrs