KudoZ home » English » Slang

American slang

English translation: *


20:52 Nov 7, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang / american slang
English term or phrase: American slang
72: *01:05:54.05 01:05:56.24* 2:19 4.04 41
#We're in ER
And it's snowing outside

73: *01:05:57.04 01:05:59.18* 2:14 3.14 38
#Brothers in the C-town
Are ready to die

74: *01:05:59.23 01:06:02.01 2:03 3.04 31
#911 ain't gonna be your ride

75: 01:06:02.06 01:06:05.16 3:10 5.05 51
#Because G's be chilling
On the nasty South Side

76: 01:06:28.16 01:06:31.20 3:04 4.14 47
That's fat.
Come up on that grip.@+

77: 01:06:32.11 01:06:36.03 3:17 5.11 55
You gotta raise up out that
sorry peach gear, though, man.

This dialogue is from the "ER" TV serial. Can you explain title 77 >> in English please? Thanks.
n_aksu
English translation:*
Explanation:
You have to change those ugly peach-colored clothes.
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
That makes sense. He is wearing peach color ER uniform. But can "raise up on" mean "improve on"?
Thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3*ntext
4you need to get a grip, turn your life aroundxxxsarahl
4You need to change gearsMaria-Jose Pastor


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You need to change gears


Explanation:
you need to change the gear you're in in the car, ie in a standard transmission automobile.



Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
*


Explanation:
You have to change those ugly peach-colored clothes.

ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
That makes sense. He is wearing peach color ER uniform. But can "raise up on" mean "improve on"?
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nyamuk: your clothes aren't kewl
26 mins

agree  PB Trans: "raise up on" = stop wearing those ugly peach-coloured clothes.
1 hr

agree  GaryG: in the sense of "do better than"
4 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you need to get a grip, turn your life around


Explanation:
as in switch gears

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench