KudoZ home » English » Slang

with a dead rat under your nose

English translation: moustache


06:13 Jan 21, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang
English term or phrase: with a dead rat under your nose
"My Hero"

Arnie:
who is that mean momma?

Mrs Raven:
Oi Yankee Doodle, don't come in here with a dead rat under your nose and think you can sponge off my National Health.
lim0nka
United Kingdom
English translation:moustache
Explanation:
From my vast experience of many hours wasted watching sit-coms, including this one, I feel confident that this can only be a reference to the moustache.
Note too the use of "my" national health. An attitude only too common with some medical staff - a possesive attitude to NHS resources - you would sometimes think that they really were paying for it out of their own pocket, whereas the NHS is free to all at the point of use - hence the recent outcry about "health tourism" - no checks are ever made to see if you are even resident in the UK. The "my" is a nice touch by the scriptwriters.

Anyway, to get back to your Q, basically she is making less-than-compliementary remarks about the American's facial hair - nothing more, nothing less.
Selected response from:

Charlie Bavington
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
Gordon, I can't choose the films or TV series I translate. Sometimes I get a masterpiece and sometimes a sit-com like this one. Such is life. But I don't complain, I still enjoy them much more than eg. boring financial statements I occasionally translate. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5moustacheCharlie Bavington
2 +5a moustache (he has grown one since she last saw him, or it's a fake...)
chica nueva
5definitely a moustacheGordon Darroch
3 +1Ne venez/n'entrez pas ici en tenant un rat mort à la main
Jean-Luc Dumont
5 -1Mean intention in your mindxxxAlex Zelkind


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Mean intention in your mind


Explanation:
That's what it means

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Refugio: Really? Are you sure it doesn't mean a mustache? Or bad breath? Or making a fuchi face? Or pretending to be sick?
20 mins
  -> I'm not talking to you. Do not talk to me. Talk to somebody else.

disagree  Charlie Bavington: At the risk of also being disagreeably replied to, I beg to differ :-)
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
moustache


Explanation:
From my vast experience of many hours wasted watching sit-coms, including this one, I feel confident that this can only be a reference to the moustache.
Note too the use of "my" national health. An attitude only too common with some medical staff - a possesive attitude to NHS resources - you would sometimes think that they really were paying for it out of their own pocket, whereas the NHS is free to all at the point of use - hence the recent outcry about "health tourism" - no checks are ever made to see if you are even resident in the UK. The "my" is a nice touch by the scriptwriters.

Anyway, to get back to your Q, basically she is making less-than-compliementary remarks about the American's facial hair - nothing more, nothing less.

Charlie Bavington
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
Gordon, I can't choose the films or TV series I translate. Sometimes I get a masterpiece and sometimes a sit-com like this one. Such is life. But I don't complain, I still enjoy them much more than eg. boring financial statements I occasionally translate. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nyamuk: Agreed, just being [not so] clever and insulting. I'll be certain to spend my holiday with Mrs Raven should I ever decide to have my chronic flatulence and halitosis treated.
10 mins
  -> we must do lunch....:-)

agree  xxxsarahl
36 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Nado2002
4 hrs

agree  Refugio: As for other nuances, maybe the mouse-tache is large (thus rat) and certainly it is not a proper British moustache (he's a furriner)
9 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
16 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
a moustache (he has grown one since she last saw him, or it's a fake...)


Explanation:
my first thought, anyway...(I don't know of any other meaning)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 43 mins (2004-01-21 07:57:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dear me! Reading it again, I read it differently. She doesn\'t know him, not by name anyway (and he doesn\'t know her). She just refers to him by his distinguishing (possibly cultural) features. To identify him.

Like: Hey you, black guy, don\'t come here with your Afro hairstyle, and think that you can ...
Hey four-eyes, Hey you in the walk socks

I would say the \'Yankee Doodle\' and the \'dead rat under the nose\' might both refer to Americanness. And that perhaps \'we\' (British) don\'t wear moustaches. But this is getting into speculation.

chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Bavington: sorry spent ages typing mine - yes, there is also the possibility that it is fake. Good thinking! Either way, she don't think much of it !!
15 mins

agree  nyamuk: that or he is sporting one of those John Waters spoilers.
26 mins

agree  Nado2002
4 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
16 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
1 day7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
definitely a moustache


Explanation:
I know this has already been suggested, but I wanted to put the link up as limonka seems to do quite a lot of translating of this lightweight sitcom (are times that hard?). Arnie is the character on the right in the middle picture.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 32 mins (2004-01-21 08:46:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, make that \"top picture\" for clarity

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 45 mins (2004-01-21 14:59:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I was being disparaging about the sitcom rather than casting aspersions about your translation skills:)


    Reference: http://www.ardalohanlon.co.uk/MYAug03a.htm
Gordon Darroch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ne venez/n'entrez pas ici en tenant un rat mort à la main


Explanation:
dans l'espoir (d'amadouer/attendrir qui de droit) de soutirer des sous à ma sécurité sociale

N'entrez pas ici avec ce rat mort à la main dans l'espoir de soutirer des sous à ma sécurité sociale

le rat mort symbole de misère maladie mauvaises conditions de vie comme évidence qu'il faut plus d'argent


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-01-21 06:40:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sponge off - vivre aux crochets de qq\'un/prendre de l\'argent à

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 38 mins (2004-01-21 16:52:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for wrong language:

I said it could mean: \"do not come in here showing me a dead rat (symbol of diseeases/poverty/bad living conditions with the hope/thinking that you can take money away from my social security system)

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAlex Zelkind
12 mins