KudoZ home » English » Slang

bar none

English translation: with no exceptions (Concise Oxford Dictionary)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bar none
English translation:with no exceptions (Concise Oxford Dictionary)
Entered by: Christine Andersen

06:33 Jun 29, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang
English term or phrase: bar none
"ABC is the best company in the world, bar none."

I know that Bar None is a chocolate bar sold in the US? What does this mean here?
Ramona Ali
no question
Explanation:
without exception / with no exceptions (Concise Oxford)

used colloquially or emphatically
Selected response from:

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Grading comment
Oh I see! So the chocolate bar got its name from this phrase and not the other way around? Pardon my ignorance!

Thanks all. I'm selecting Christine's answer because hers was entered first.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5no question
Christine Andersen
5 +4without any exception
Jack Doughty
5 +3without exceptionxxx


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
no question


Explanation:
without exception / with no exceptions (Concise Oxford)

used colloquially or emphatically

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Oh I see! So the chocolate bar got its name from this phrase and not the other way around? Pardon my ignorance!

Thanks all. I'm selecting Christine's answer because hers was entered first.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
26 mins

agree  airmailrpl: -
1 hr

agree  Aisha Maniar
2 hrs

agree  Judith Platter
5 hrs

agree  Asghar Bhatti
7 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
without exception


Explanation:
It means that taking into account all other companies, ABC is stil the best in the world.

xxx
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
26 mins
  -> Thanks Vicky

agree  airmailrpl: -
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Aisha Maniar
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Aisha

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
without any exception


Explanation:
The term has its origins in horse-race betting. A bookmaker may offer odds on all the horses in a race of e.g. two to one bar one, i.e. you can get those odds on all horses except one which is perceived to have a better chance of winning than the others. So bar none means with no exceptions at all, and that is the meaning it now has in general use.
Here, it just emphasises that the company is the best in the world.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Subhamay Ray: Not in mere "agreement" but perhaps in recognising with all humility that there is no end to knowledge.
14 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
26 mins

agree  airmailrpl: -
1 hr

agree  Aisha Maniar
2 hrs