KudoZ home » English » Slang

sandgroping

English translation: It could be used in a baseball sense


11:47 Dec 1, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Slang
English term or phrase: sandgroping
How would you explain the word in the following phrase: "...bags made for super sportico slide into second base, slip thru the safety net type sandgropin superstars".

The language in the entire text is rather loose and unconventional, so I don't think this word means something crucial and might be replaced with some other 'emphasizer' as well, but I'm just curoius if it conveys some particular connotation :)

And yet, could this phrase have some sexual implication? I'm asking because AFAIK "slip to the second base" has it in some context (apart from its baseball meaning, of course).
Valery Lyutov
Russian Federation
English translation:It could be used in a baseball sense
Explanation:
The infield in baseball has a high proportion of sand around the baselines, partly to make "sliding into second" easier. If you dive in headfirst, your extended hands could very well grope a lot of sand trying to touch base before the ball touches you. So the whole phrase would mean something like, a person who goes for it, plays all out in life.
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3It could be used in a baseball senseRefugio
3 +1western australiansMarie Scarano
3superstars not performing up to scratchxxxsergey
2 +1sexual connotation?
Richard Benham


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sexual connotation?


Explanation:
I have got to say, I don't believe the Western Australian" story at all. I am aware that Western Australians are called "sandgropers"--but there is nothing Australian about the language of the text. Turst me; I'm an Australian (South Australian, actually, which makes me a Croweater).

If "slipping to second" base means what I think it means, then "slipping thru [sic] the safety net" could refer to negotiating one's way past the, ahhh, underwear, and "sandgropin" could refer to groping something other than sand....

Just a thought.

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: a step in the right direction. the right one :=] i hope you enjoying the sensations
1 hr
  -> Which direction did you have in mind? ;-) // I feel we're still groping in the dark....

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
western australians


Explanation:
It would seem that it can be derogatory for people who work the land.

"Sandgroper" is a nickname for Western Australians. I never quite learned why.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 19 mins (2004-12-01 16:06:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gathering from what you added about \"prooty\" and \"lark\" they are \"writing\" in an accent as Mark Twain, or Hardy did. Let\'s say it\'s certainly not the queen\'s English! So down-to-earth, unconventional sorts of characters.

Marie Scarano
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Chernenko: After a sand-burrowing desert insect (Easterners think of WA as being nothng but sand)
15 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
It could be used in a baseball sense


Explanation:
The infield in baseball has a high proportion of sand around the baselines, partly to make "sliding into second" easier. If you dive in headfirst, your extended hands could very well grope a lot of sand trying to touch base before the ball touches you. So the whole phrase would mean something like, a person who goes for it, plays all out in life.

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Bavington: yep - here's the whole thing: http://www.unipex.cz/images/digits.pdf . I think you're exactly right. The alliteration helps, of course.
35 mins
  -> All part of the attempt to masculinize and toughen the image of bags for men by associating them with sports (previously they have had a somewhat effeminate connotation).

agree  Jörgen Slet
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jörgen

agree  Deborah Workman
1 day21 hrs
  -> Thanks, Deborah

1 day48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
superstars not performing up to scratch


Explanation:
not performing up to acceptable standards
sandgrope - can also mean 'bungle' , 'botch' smth.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 52 mins (2004-12-02 12:39:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so that\'s when the bags come in handy


xxxsergey

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Refugio: If you look at the ad ref cited by Charlie, it seems unlikely to be the meaning in this context
3 hrs