KudoZ home » English » Slang

donkey kong

English translation: Nintendo platform game


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:donkey kong
English translation:Nintendo platform game
Entered by: Özden Arıkan

13:24 Dec 1, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Slang
English term or phrase: donkey kong
You'll be ROTFL, but it's Crumpler again :)

The full context is as follows: "My mama always said quit horsin around . . . so I did. I stopped ridin bareback, settled down and got me a donkey. She ain’t no wise ass, neither, she’s good donkey style or I’m hung like a penguin. Shhh, don’t mention donkey kong or she’ll start swingin her ass ass over beer barrels and I’ll never get her home"

I could've made some wild guesses judging from the context, but I'd rather wait for someone who knows...
Valery Lyutov
Russian Federation
NIntendo platform game
Explanation:
This is an old video game for Nintendo 64 with a big gorilla.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-12-01 13:26:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS in the game you get to jump over obstacles such as barrels.
Selected response from:

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12NIntendo platform game
Terence Ajbro
4 +6a donkey's sexual member
Kim Metzger
3Below
Kevin Kelly


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
NIntendo platform game


Explanation:
This is an old video game for Nintendo 64 with a big gorilla.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-12-01 13:26:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS in the game you get to jump over obstacles such as barrels.

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihailolja
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Kevin Kelly
4 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Lillian van den Broeck
6 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Aisha Maniar
11 mins

agree  Katherine Hodkinson
14 mins

agree  Charlie Bavington: this is certainly the primary reference. Whether a sexual reference is intended too is open to debate - depends how your mind works, I guess :-) !!
46 mins

agree  Kaori Myatt: Yes, that's it.
2 hrs

neutral  Refugio: This is half the answer, the other half is given by Kim
2 hrs

agree  ben baudoin
3 hrs

agree  Tony M: This was my first thought, too; the allusion to 'dong' is probably also deliberate, but not, I'd have thought, the primary intention
9 hrs

agree  Judith Kerman: this one, and Kim's, too
12 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
13 hrs

agree  Lisa Lloyd
21 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
a donkey's sexual member


Explanation:
I think "kong" is a play on "King Kong", the giant gorilla, and in this case "kong" is a giant penis. His donkey is a jenny, a female donkey.
"I’m hung like a penguin" - very small genitals.
"don’t mention donkey kong" - his jenny gets excited when she thinks a male donkey is around


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: dese dudes are cool like dat
2 mins
  -> Play on "dong"?

neutral  Terence Ajbro: There is of course the possibility that he is referring to both!
5 mins
  -> Never heard of the video game, I must admit, but somehow I think he's not talking about a video game here.

agree  Mathew Robinson: The whole text is full of sexual connotations. // King Dong (porn star) -> King Kong -> Donkey Kong -> Donkey -> Horse = its all plays on words without saying the naughty ones and keeps with the original theme of "quit horsing around"
11 mins
  -> "ridin bareback", "swingin her ass",

neutral  Charlie Bavington: dong, schlong I've heard, but never kong, w.r.t. a penis. For those that *have* heard of/played the video game (i.e. with the cultural background the text requires), it's the first thing you think of :-) // Altho TechTrans makes valid points too.
37 mins
  -> Isn't he making the same points I made?

agree  Refugio: agree, the allusion is to the game in the context you give
2 hrs
  -> I'm glad I wasn't just imagining things.

agree  KathyT
9 hrs

agree  Judith Kerman: this one and Terence's, too
12 hrs

agree  Lisa Lloyd
21 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Below


Explanation:
There's an interesting story about how that name came about. Supposedly the Japanese developers wanted to use the idea of "King Kong" but since that name was taken, they come up with something like "Monkey Kong" which was screwed up in transcription and became "Donkey Kong." Don't know if it's true, but it's a good story.

Kevin Kelly
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4