KudoZ home » English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

toes pointing in the right direction

English translation: sitting and walking properly


08:12 Oct 21, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Child care
English term or phrase: toes pointing in the right direction
From a book talking about our children and priorities. The sentence is

We insist on controlling their bedtimes and how they treat the stauary and potted plants. We decorate their rooms and fuss over how they are dressed and whether their toes point in the right direction.

Ideas? thanks in advance!
Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
English translation:sitting and walking properly
Explanation:
I guess it means that when they sit, their legs are parallel to each other and their feet (and toes) aren't pointing inwards.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-10-21 08:19:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...when they sit and walk...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-10-21 08:22:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A bit like this (couldn't find a clearer picture) http://www.painetworks.com/pages/hi/hi0476.html
Selected response from:

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
as a parent this has never worried me so that'swhy I was baffled! Suzan's comment was spot on and explains the who paragraph well. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5sitting and walking properly
Nesrin
4Whether they are comfortable and have all they require
Sonia Gomes


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sitting and walking properly


Explanation:
I guess it means that when they sit, their legs are parallel to each other and their feet (and toes) aren't pointing inwards.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-10-21 08:19:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...when they sit and walk...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-10-21 08:22:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A bit like this (couldn't find a clearer picture) http://www.painetworks.com/pages/hi/hi0476.html

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
as a parent this has never worried me so that'swhy I was baffled! Suzan's comment was spot on and explains the who paragraph well. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, kids often walk with their feet turned outwards, or inwards; some parents see fit to correct this early on.
6 mins

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: sounds plausible
32 mins

agree  Suzan Hamer: and with Tony -Dusty; I think the point is parents (try to) over-"manage" every little thing about their children and don't give them enough freedom of choice or behavior.
2 hrs

agree  xxxcmwilliams
8 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Whether they are comfortable and have all they require


Explanation:
Maybe this should help.

All the best

Sonia

Sonia Gomes
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese