KudoZ home » English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

CO

English translation: country office


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CO
English translation:country office
Entered by: CristinaPereira

19:23 Mar 13, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: CO
I thought this could be short for "COuntry", but I'm not sure, definitely. Any help appreciated!

Here are some examples:

Can we explore these different impacts as a function of the narrowness or width of strategy that VSL is positioned to advance in each context? In Niger, the CO has long taken a programmatic approach to its work: household livelihood security with a commitment to gender equity.

More so than any other African CO that we know, Niger has succeeded in understanding gender and power in long-term, historical, and political-economic context and situated individual projects within that knowledge
CristinaPereira
country office
Explanation:
Hi Cristina,

Not sure whether this is your context but in humanitarian and develpmental context CO is often used as an abbreviation for country office.

Some random examples:

u-landsnyt.dk - Din kilde til u-landsnyheder- [ Traduzca esta página ]MS seeks a new Administrator for the Country Office (CO) in Maputo, the capital of Mozambique. Ansøgningsfristen er fredag den 9. marts ...
www.u-landsnyt.dk/visstilling.asp?ID=721 - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

Annex 4. Draft Job Descriptions, Country Office (CO) Librarian in ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Formal job descriptions for Country Office (CO) Librarians at varied levels are being developed. Below are draft job descriptions that can be used as a ...
wbln0018.worldbank.org/.../(By+Title+Web+English)/BE0D5289E0F377D48525697C00532069?OpenDocument - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

UNFPA-India: About Us- [ Traduzca esta página ]This year has been significant for the Country Office (CO). Country programme approvals, at the national, state and district levels took place well on time ...
www.unfpa.org.in/annual.htm - 86k - En caché - Páginas similares

Regional Workshop on Evaluation Policy - Africa- [ Traduzca esta página ]Participants at the workshop will be Country Office (CO) Staff and representatives from the Government counterpart agency responsible for planning or making ...
stone.undp.org/undpweb/eo/evalnet/workshop/policy_launch/africa.cfm - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares

Cameroon - Aid Coordination and Partnerships- [ Traduzca esta página ]The Country Office (CO) has also organized and participated in various aid coordination events and fora. The CO has also been active in supporting the ...
web.worldbank.org/WBSITE/EXTERNAL/COUNTRIES/AFRICAEXT/CAMEROONEXTN/0,,contentMDK:20200026~menuPK:426970~p... - 49k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Appendix DFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
responsibility on the part of the Country Office (CO), Regional Licensing Centre (RLC), or ICCP Program. Management. ICCP Program Management shall be ...
www.iccp.com/Guidelines/Appendix C - RFC.pdf - Páginas similares

ReliefWeb » Professional Resources » Vacancies- [ Traduzca esta página ]... Country Office (CO) activities is maintained at Head Office (HO); and, supporting the Indonesia, Timor-Leste and Cambodia Country Directors as required. ...
www.reliefweb.int/rw/res.nsf/db900SID/OCHA-6XX33H?OpenDocum... - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares


Good luck!

Álvaro :O) :O)
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Álvaro! Thanks everyone else too
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4country office
moken
2 +1civic organization
Jonathan MacKerron
3 -1Cooperative Orginization, or Cooperativekipruss3


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
co
civic organization


Explanation:
gets 19 googles in association with CO

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kipruss3: just hid my first guess. i agree with yours after looking a bit more
7 mins
  -> thx, blessed are the guessers...

neutral  Kim Metzger: More so than any other African "civic organization" that we know, Niger has ... Your solution doesn't seem to make sense in this sentence. Niger isn't a civic organization.
1 hr

agree  Will Matter
1 hr

disagree  Alexander Demyanov: It's "Country Office": http://www.undp.org/surf-wca/docs/Final Annual report 2004.p...
3 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
co
country office


Explanation:
Hi Cristina,

Not sure whether this is your context but in humanitarian and develpmental context CO is often used as an abbreviation for country office.

Some random examples:

u-landsnyt.dk - Din kilde til u-landsnyheder- [ Traduzca esta página ]MS seeks a new Administrator for the Country Office (CO) in Maputo, the capital of Mozambique. Ansøgningsfristen er fredag den 9. marts ...
www.u-landsnyt.dk/visstilling.asp?ID=721 - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

Annex 4. Draft Job Descriptions, Country Office (CO) Librarian in ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Formal job descriptions for Country Office (CO) Librarians at varied levels are being developed. Below are draft job descriptions that can be used as a ...
wbln0018.worldbank.org/.../(By+Title+Web+English)/BE0D5289E0F377D48525697C00532069?OpenDocument - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

UNFPA-India: About Us- [ Traduzca esta página ]This year has been significant for the Country Office (CO). Country programme approvals, at the national, state and district levels took place well on time ...
www.unfpa.org.in/annual.htm - 86k - En caché - Páginas similares

Regional Workshop on Evaluation Policy - Africa- [ Traduzca esta página ]Participants at the workshop will be Country Office (CO) Staff and representatives from the Government counterpart agency responsible for planning or making ...
stone.undp.org/undpweb/eo/evalnet/workshop/policy_launch/africa.cfm - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares

Cameroon - Aid Coordination and Partnerships- [ Traduzca esta página ]The Country Office (CO) has also organized and participated in various aid coordination events and fora. The CO has also been active in supporting the ...
web.worldbank.org/WBSITE/EXTERNAL/COUNTRIES/AFRICAEXT/CAMEROONEXTN/0,,contentMDK:20200026~menuPK:426970~p... - 49k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Appendix DFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
responsibility on the part of the Country Office (CO), Regional Licensing Centre (RLC), or ICCP Program. Management. ICCP Program Management shall be ...
www.iccp.com/Guidelines/Appendix C - RFC.pdf - Páginas similares

ReliefWeb » Professional Resources » Vacancies- [ Traduzca esta página ]... Country Office (CO) activities is maintained at Head Office (HO); and, supporting the Indonesia, Timor-Leste and Cambodia Country Directors as required. ...
www.reliefweb.int/rw/res.nsf/db900SID/OCHA-6XX33H?OpenDocum... - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares


Good luck!

Álvaro :O) :O)


moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Álvaro! Thanks everyone else too

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov: 100% - http://www.undp.org/surf-wca/docs/Final Annual report 2004.p...
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Alexander, and thanks for the extra research too. :O)

agree  Els Spin: Definitely
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Els. :O)

agree  Pham Huu Phuoc
18 hrs
  -> :O)

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
23 hrs
  -> :O)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
co
Cooperative Orginization, or Cooperative


Explanation:
From VSL's own site...

Farmer-Controlled Economic Initiatives: Starting a Cooperative


    Reference: http://www.ruralfinance.org/servlet/CDSServlet?status=ND0xNz...
kipruss3
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexander Demyanov: In this context, it's "Country Office" - http://www.undp.org/surf-wca/docs/Final Annual report 2004.p...
3 hrs