KudoZ home » English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Twister phenomenon

English translation: twister phenomenon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Twister phenomenon
English translation:twister phenomenon
Entered by: Anita M. A. Mazzoli

10:52 Jul 2, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: Twister phenomenon
Even if I get the meaning of this term, I'd like to have your opinion about the concept in order to find a suitable translation (in Italian). The context relates with the employment of young people.
"...Others will want to explore many different career paths before settling down. Much of this comes from the Twister phenomenon, in which young people spend their twenties uncommitted to careers and relationships, free to pursue many different possibilities."

Thank you in advance for your precious help!
Anita M. A. Mazzoli
United Kingdom
twister phenomenon
Explanation:
This refers to the way that the old party game "Twister" could be used to "break the ice" and get perfect strangers to open up to each other... sometimes leading to relationships.
Selected response from:

Mike Gogulski
Slovakia
Grading comment
Once again, Mike: juste perfect!!!!! Thank you!!! and many thanks everybody for your comments and suggestions!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1twister phenomenon
Mike Gogulski
4 +1see references below for description of the game....
Marian Greenfield
4twisting in the windRefugio
3 +1uncontrollable, unguided endless energy
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
twister phenomenon
twister phenomenon


Explanation:
This refers to the way that the old party game "Twister" could be used to "break the ice" and get perfect strangers to open up to each other... sometimes leading to relationships.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Twister_%28game%29
Mike Gogulski
Slovakia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Once again, Mike: juste perfect!!!!! Thank you!!! and many thanks everybody for your comments and suggestions!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: I don't think so.
19 mins

agree  RHELLER: it does have to do with the game but not "opening up" to each other
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
twister phenomenon
uncontrollable, unguided endless energy


Explanation:
I have nothing to support this suggestion; however, when I think about young people in their twenties, this is the image I get, be it personal relationships, career paths, etc.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: I reckon it's got to be one of those acronyms like yuppie, dinky, etc.
19 mins

agree  juvera: After all the text speaks about freedom and no attachments, recklessness (not settling down.) I can't see anything pointing to the game, which actually ties people into a knotted heap.
12 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
twister phenomenon
see references below for description of the game....


Explanation:
I suspect this refers to the seventies game which had a plastic mat with colored dots where you placed your hands and feet based on spinning a wheel... made for casual contact (and relationships) among the players...

So I suspect it's the idea of not being committed....

FamilyFun: Disco Dance Club (Birthday Party for Kids) - and More ...TWISTER: Keep the seventies theme going off the dance floor with a game of Twister. LEISURE SUIT RELAY: Even the coolest preteens still like to get goofy, ...
familyfun.go.com/parties/birthday/feature/famf39bdayparties/famf39bdayparties4.html - 51k - Cached - Similar pages

In The 70s - Toys of the Seventies, Index TSeventies Toys, This is an index of all the toys beginning with T. ... T.V. Teddy. ( TOMY) · Twister Game · Tyco Racing Sets w/ Nite -glow ...
www.inthe70s.com/toys/index_t.shtml - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

MaryMc's Seventies Party IdeasThis 70's lyrics quiz could make a diabolical, fun party game. The 70's Game is a board game of seventies trivia. And of course, there's always Twister! ...
www.casagordita.com/70sparty.htm - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

100 лучших игрушек XX века. Tonka truck, Twister, Perfection ...Twister Osteoporosis-inducing floor-sized board game ... This late Seventies range beats later incarnations developed around the same theme (including ...
igrushka.kz/vip33/m7061.shtml - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Milton Bradley Company - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaThe Milton Bradley Company is an American game company established by Milton ... for Dark Tower to Milton Bradley in the late Seventies, at which point, ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Milton_Bradley_Company - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

Ape Culture - Sonnets on an American Childhood in the SeventiesCandy Land was the game for an age, Operation - pure and total classic. Remember when Twister was all the rage? Though now it makes me feel quite Jurassic. ...
www.apeculture.com/poetry/sonnets.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: yes, definitely refers to this game; trying to be in more than one "place" at a time
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
twister phenomenon
twisting in the wind


Explanation:
free to turn in many different directions, not yet rooted or oriented in any particular way

I seriously doubt the expression has anything to do with the seventies game.

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  JaneTranslates: Your explanation fits the context, but why is it capitalized? //Well..I don't know what to think! Your explanation makes more sense,but that cap.T throws me off.Maybe someone thought it cute to name what you describe after the game? Don't know.
1 hr
  -> Good question, but do you really think it's the game?