KudoZ home » English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Tony and Dubya - human Californias

English translation: W Bush


14:03 Sep 13, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: Tony and Dubya - human Californias
...And somehow we find it hard to quite believe in so many of our political leaders; Tony and Dubya are human Californias.

Is Dubya the nick of president Bush? and can you explain that "human Californias"?

Thanks a lot in advance!
Anita M. A. Mazzoli
United Kingdom
English translation:W Bush
Explanation:
Yes, Dubya is Bush's nickname (from George W Bush) - "double you".

As for human Californias that is a bit harder to explain...they seem to be saying that these political leaders are human versions of California - a state of America where things that are hard to believe happen, where people live the dream, where Hollywood has become reality...
Selected response from:

Mark Nathan
France
Grading comment
Perfect! Many thanks to you and to everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Bush and Blair are human embodiments of what California means to the rest of the USAlexander Demyanov
3 +3W Bush
Mark Nathan
4Tony = Blair + Dubya = BushUlrike Kraemer
3 +1below
Mark Berelekhis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tony and dubya - human californias
W Bush


Explanation:
Yes, Dubya is Bush's nickname (from George W Bush) - "double you".

As for human Californias that is a bit harder to explain...they seem to be saying that these political leaders are human versions of California - a state of America where things that are hard to believe happen, where people live the dream, where Hollywood has become reality...

Mark Nathan
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Perfect! Many thanks to you and to everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William [Bill] Gray: Good one, Mark, with the California. Sounds plausible, though I have never heard it before.
1 min
  -> Yes, it's certainly not normal usage

agree  Joshua Wolfe
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  NancyLynn: hollywood = plastic :-)
23 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tony and dubya - human californias
Tony = Blair + Dubya = Bush


Explanation:
http://news.aol.co.uk/best-of-the-web-tony-blair/article/200...

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tony and dubya - human californias
below


Explanation:
Yes, 'Dubya' is Bush, and Tony by all accounts should refer to Blair.

You know expression 'human xxx' -- where xxx designates the property or quality that is dominant in that particular individual. A similar expression to "he's a lean, mean fighting machine" and the like. Some examples from the net:

'Onscreen, he's a human sunbeam. Offscreen, who knows?'

'He's a Human Dynamo.'

So, in this case, the property of 'California' is apparently dominant in both Bush and Blair, and this obviously has a negative connotation. Being from the East Coast myself, I can't be entirely certain, but the main negative aspects of our perception of Californians tend to be: vain, 'slow,' easy-going, too confident for their own good.

Seems like that's what the author is trying to say.

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Nash: Also perhaps they are individuals who live for the present - referring to their environmental policies?
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Vicky. That's quite possible, especially if the text is environment-related.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tony and dubya - human californias
Bush and Blair are human embodiments of what California means to the rest of the US


Explanation:
Actually, quite a lot of people, it would appear, which just goes to show how far we have plummeted. Bywater is not sure who to blame for this but is inclined towards the baby boomers, the generation that had it all, from sex without the consequences to Dave Dee, Dozy, Beaky, Mick and Tich. It's baby boomers, he says, such as Tony Blair, who are now running the country. Blair appears twice in his book, first in tandem with George W Bush, where they are described as "human Californias", and secondly - again with Dubya - where he is dismissed as "less substantial than Homer Simpson". But do we not have here a case of the pot calling the kettle black? Is not Bywater himself a baby boomer...
http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qn4156/is_20061210/ai_...

I'm not 100% sure what "California" here means as a philosophical concept. Probably, "everything in excess", "things beyond normal", "made up reality". It's been said many times that Bush lives in his own invented reality. It's been also said more than once that Blair mimics Bush in some aspects.

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lietta Warren-Granato: I would go for 'made up reality', also a reality where you only see the shiny bits, not the uncomfortable truth
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Lietta!

agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Trudy!

agree  Olga Layer
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Olga!