KudoZ home » English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

much less than complete

English translation: far from complete


13:51 Oct 27, 2007
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / organization
English term or phrase: much less than complete
the overlap in dimensions is much less than complete.
pfchen
English translation:far from complete
Explanation:
Seems like the more natural way to say the same thing.
Selected response from:

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Grading comment
thank you so much for your help

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4far from complete
Mark Berelekhis
2there was not a very great overlapPatricia Townshend


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
far from complete


Explanation:
Seems like the more natural way to say the same thing.

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you so much for your help

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
there was not a very great overlap


Explanation:
I would surmise that the overlap is quite small, that there are not very many points of similarity.

Patricia Townshend
South Africa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4