KudoZ home » English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

sex offender evaluation

English translation: evaluation of a known sex offender


17:25 Jan 13, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Forensic Psychology
English term or phrase: sex offender evaluation
My question is what exactly this evaluation is -

is it an evaluation to determine IF the evaluated person is a sex offender,

or is it a psychological evaluation OF a known sex offender, and then what is the purpose of it.

Thank you for your help!
xxxTatiana N.
English translation:evaluation of a known sex offender
Explanation:
From the nature of the term, it must be your second option.
See http://www.ilga.gov/commission/jcar/admincode/020/02001905se...
for a detailed account of what it consists of, at least in Illinois.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Jack. I followed your link and would really like to think that it's a conviction that can only trigger such an evaluation. My context also seems to suggest a conviction, although it is just a heading. To think that a criminal charge can make one undergo such an involuntary evaluation is scary (there is a saying about a possibility to indict a ham sandwich...). Thank you again! I appreciate everybody else's answers and comments, too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5evaluation of a known sex offender
Jack Doughty
4 +3collection and analysis of psychological, behavioral, and social informationsalavat
4emotional, social, physical......complete evaluationzax


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
emotional, social, physical......complete evaluation


Explanation:
mental...

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
evaluation of a known sex offender


Explanation:
From the nature of the term, it must be your second option.
See http://www.ilga.gov/commission/jcar/admincode/020/02001905se...
for a detailed account of what it consists of, at least in Illinois.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thank you, Jack. I followed your link and would really like to think that it's a conviction that can only trigger such an evaluation. My context also seems to suggest a conviction, although it is just a heading. To think that a criminal charge can make one undergo such an involuntary evaluation is scary (there is a saying about a possibility to indict a ham sandwich...). Thank you again! I appreciate everybody else's answers and comments, too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS: The purpose is to check if he is fit enough to deal with the community members in a normal way.
4 mins
  -> Thank you. That is certainly true, and there may be other purposes as well.

agree  Michael Tovbin
23 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxmistahara: "sex offender" is obviously a criminal law term - thus already convicted (or at least charged)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you. Exactly, that's why I said it must be the second option.

agree  Dana Rinaldi
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Irina Schwab
15 hrs
  -> Thank you.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
collection and analysis of psychological, behavioral, and social information


Explanation:
http://www.ilga.gov/commission/jcar/admincode/020/020019050A...
PART 1905 SEX OFFENDER EVALUATION AND TREATMENT
SECTION 1905.20 DEFINITIONS
"Evaluation": The systematic psychological, behavioral, and social information; the process by which information is gathered, analyzed, and documented.

salavat
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gina Ferlisi
1 min
  -> Thank you, Gina!

agree  Andrey Belousov
6 mins
  -> Thank you, Andrey!

agree  Dana Rinaldi
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Dana!