KudoZ home » English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

not to be nearly as effective as

English translation: not at all as effective as people used to think


13:45 Feb 16, 2008
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: not to be nearly as effective as
Hello, I don't understand the meaning of this sentence: Does it mean that brainstorming is much more useful than it was thought once, or that it is less useful than it was thought once?
"Some research indicates that brainstorming may not be nearly as effective as once thought"?
Thank you
Davide Poggi
English translation:not at all as effective as people used to think
Explanation:
is another way of looking at it
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +8not at all as effective as people used to think
Jonathan MacKerron
4 +5considerably lessxxxPoveyTrans
4 +3significantly less effective
Paul Dixon


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +8
not at all as effective as people used to think


Explanation:
is another way of looking at it

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Townshend
0 min

agree  orientalhorizon
4 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
6 mins

agree  Nesrin: A statement I completely agree with. How can you come up with creative ideas with people shouting all around you?
9 mins

agree  npis
2 hrs

agree  Alaa AHMED
3 hrs

agree  Tony M
3 hrs

neutral  JaneTranslates: It's a matter of opinion, of course, but I find "not at all" too strong. I would prefer "considerably less" or "significantly less," as suggested by Paul and Simon.
3 hrs

agree  V_N
7 days

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
considerably less


Explanation:
braining is considerably less effective than was previously thought

xxxPoveyTrans
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: wer zu spät kommt...
7 mins

agree  Tony M
3 hrs

agree  JaneTranslates
3 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
3 days25 mins

agree  V_N
7 days

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
significantly less effective


Explanation:
An option.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
2 hrs

agree  JaneTranslates
2 hrs

agree  V_N
7 days