KudoZ home » English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

to push one's view

English translation: [could be either]


11:15 Feb 22, 2008
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: to push one's view
Hello! IN a questionnaire I've found this item
"I defend my position and push my view"
I was wondering if push here has a negative connotation, meaning "to impose, to force" or rather it has a positive connotation and refers to an assertive way of standing up for one's own position.
Thx!
Luca
xxxMaverick82
English translation:[could be either]
Explanation:
It's pretty much impossible to tell, without the rest of the context.

The specific use of 'push' (if deliberate / conscious) might lead one to think a slightly negative connotation — but it really all depends on the tone of the piece, and how this phrase fits into it. The use of the word 'defend' on the face of it could tend to lead to a positive connotation on the whole phrase.

it really depends on how this fits with all the rest of the text...
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4being assertiveArcoiris
3 +1[could be either]
Tony M


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[could be either]


Explanation:
It's pretty much impossible to tell, without the rest of the context.

The specific use of 'push' (if deliberate / conscious) might lead one to think a slightly negative connotation — but it really all depends on the tone of the piece, and how this phrase fits into it. The use of the word 'defend' on the face of it could tend to lead to a positive connotation on the whole phrase.

it really depends on how this fits with all the rest of the text...

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V_N
1 day12 hrs
  -> Thanks, V_N!

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
being assertive


Explanation:
If I see this in a questionnaire I would interpret it as being assertive, defending my position. I don't see anything negative with defending your case, unless you do it by stepping on somebody else's rights.
As I assume this is a psychological test of some sort, I guess it depends on the interpretation of the person taking it: some people might interpret it as something negative (being insensitive to others) or just being assertive

Arcoiris
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish