KudoZ home » English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

failure

English translation: not to do


18:02 Feb 23, 2008
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: failure
Hello :-)
We're talking about blocks to creativity. One of the three main types of blocks is "perceptual blocks". Here is its definition:
"Perceptual blocks include such factors as the failure to use all the senses in observing, failure to investigate the obvious, difficulty in seeing remote relationships, and failure to distinguish between cause and effect"
IN your opinion, what does failure mean in this context? "Not being able to" or just " not to do"? I mean, a perceptual block exists when, for example, you can't use all your senses or because you don't want to use all your senses/you don't consider using them?
Thx!
Luca
xxxMaverick82
English translation:not to do
Explanation:
Nothing more nor less that that! Just 'not to do it'

If I 'fail to turn out the light', it simply means that I have not done so. The use of the word 'fail' may imply some judgement on the part of the writer (e.g. that it would have been preferable if I had turned out the light), but does not in and of itself have any further connotation than that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-02-24 10:31:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If, however, the athur had written 'failure in doing...', then one might reasonably interpret it as having tried, but been unsuccessful.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Grazie:-) Thx also to the others!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9not to do
Tony M
51
Gary D
3 +1not doing
Nesrin
4inability to do (whatever the reasons)
AKhram


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
failure (in this context)
inability to do (whatever the reasons)


Explanation:
One may try and fail, or one may refrain from even trying

AKhram
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: The use of 'failure' in the particular context given doesn't make any comment about ability or not to have done whatever it was, merely the fact that it isn't done
16 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
failure (in this context)
not doing


Explanation:
I believe it's used in the simple sense of "not doing" rather than "not being able to".
If someone fails "to use all the senses in observing", it's usually not that they tried to use their five senses and failed, but that they simply did not use them, e.g they weren't aware of the importance of using all the senses.
It may also be that "failure to distinguish between cause and effect" implies that someone has tried and failed, but it's safer to assume that it's used in the simpler sense of "not distinguishing..."


Nesrin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
16 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
failure (in this context)
1


Explanation:
The first two failures = a laziness to do what was expected
"failure to investigate the obvious," = some one was trained to do this and through sheer laziness they didn't do it.

"failure to distinguish between cause and effect"
This means that they may or may not have the skill to do it but they didn't do it.
So it is indicating that they may have failed because they didn't have the skill or they may have failed when they had the skill but didn't apply it through being lazy and overlooking the facts.

So none of the sentences can be easily explained as " Just didn't do it" they are giving a real indication as to why it wasn't done. The first two are because of laziness and the third one needs more information to determine if it was lack of application of skill of Just lain being lazy.

I hope this helps
Cheers
Gary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-02-23 23:39:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just lain being... Sorry Typo.. "just plain being lazy"

Example sentence(s):
  • As above
Gary D
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
not to do


Explanation:
Nothing more nor less that that! Just 'not to do it'

If I 'fail to turn out the light', it simply means that I have not done so. The use of the word 'fail' may imply some judgement on the part of the writer (e.g. that it would have been preferable if I had turned out the light), but does not in and of itself have any further connotation than that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-02-24 10:31:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If, however, the athur had written 'failure in doing...', then one might reasonably interpret it as having tried, but been unsuccessful.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grazie:-) Thx also to the others!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
1 min
  -> Thanks, Jack!

agree  Sara Noss
1 min
  -> Thanks, Sara!

agree  Nesrin: It took me that long to type my answer?
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Nesrin! Oh, usually it's me who is the slwo one!

agree  xxxPoveyTrans
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Simon!

agree  Mihaela Ghiuzeli
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mihaela!

agree  V_N
5 hrs
  -> Thanks V_N!

agree  Gina Ferlisi
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gina!

agree  Cristina Santos
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Cristina!

agree  orientalhorizon
1 day7 hrs
  -> Thanks, O/H!