KudoZ home » English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

He asked I don't know

English translation: he asked so many people that I can't count them


18:57 Mar 10, 2008
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: He asked I don't know
"he asked I don't know how many people"

I can't understand the sentence. Can you help please?
ibrahimov
English translation:he asked so many people that I can't count them
Explanation:
the number of people he asked is so great that I'm not able to count them

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   4 min (2008-03-10 19:01:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the logical division is: he asked --------I don't know how many people
Selected response from:

allp
Poland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15he asked so many people that I can't count them
allp
4 -1see.
Óscar Delgado Gosálvez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
he asked i don't know
he asked so many people that I can't count them


Explanation:
the number of people he asked is so great that I'm not able to count them

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   4 min (2008-03-10 19:01:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the logical division is: he asked --------I don't know how many people

allp
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
2 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  GoodWords
8 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  NancyLynn: very idiomatic, in fact
15 mins
  -> thank you :)

agree  Jack Doughty
17 mins
  -> thank you :)

agree  Armorel Young: indeed, it's a way of implying a large but unknown number
27 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Kornelia Longoria
35 mins
  -> dzięki :)

agree  Tony M
44 mins
  -> thank you :)

agree  Cristina Santos
1 hr
  -> thank you :)

agree  PB Trans
1 hr
  -> thank you :)

agree  Gary D
2 hrs
  -> thanks :)

agree  orientalhorizon
6 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Mihaela Ghiuzeli
7 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Phong Le: what about "he asked if I don't know how many people. Thanks for yr explanation
8 hrs
  -> this sentence has a different meaning - he asked _me_ if I knew/didn't know... (in the original he asked other people and not me), plus is grammatically incorrect - as indirect speech it should be in the past tense

agree  kmtext
13 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  V_N
7 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
he asked i don\'t know
see.


Explanation:
punctuation isn't right. It doesn't make proper sense.

It should most probably be like this:

[?]...he asked. "I don't know how many people..." [replied...]

the sentences are incomplete.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-03-10 19:05:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If they were not incomplete, then it is no wonder at all that you can't understand the sentence.

Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Armorel Young: It is perfectly good, although idiomatic English. E.g. a mother could say to a child: "I've told you I don't know how many times to close the door" (= I don't know how many times I've told you to close the door - just a more colloquial style)
22 mins
  -> now I get it.

disagree  Tony M: Nothing wrong with the English, it DOES make perfect sense
39 mins
  -> It escaped me the first time: now I see it, it does make sense, but it is very idiomatic.