KudoZ home » English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

fabricate

English translation: creates/constructs


15:39 Apr 25, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: fabricate
"Within its community setting, each family fabricates its own web of support from the formal and informal resources available."

Could you suggest a synonym for "fabricate" used in this context.
Daisymiller
English translation:creates/constructs
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Jane Ashford
Grading comment
Hi everyone
Your suggestions were quite good, thanks for your help!
I think construct is a good verb to serve this context!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10creates/constructs
Jane Ashford
4 +7Simply means "make", but here, "spin" would be better
Jack Doughty
4 +5creates
Mark Berelekhis
4 +3create / generate / build up
Adele Oliveri
3 +3build; create; put together
Caryl Swift
4 +2builds/develops
moken
4weave in and out
ayman musa


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
creates


Explanation:
-

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Ashford
0 min
  -> Thank you, Jane.

agree  xxxcmwilliams
24 mins
  -> Thank you, cm.

agree  Phong Le
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Phong.

agree  airmailrpl: -
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, airmail.

agree  V_N
3 days21 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
create / generate / build up


Explanation:
I'd use the first one, but I've given you a couple more.

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Ashford
0 min
  -> thank you Jane :-)

agree  airmailrpl: -
11 hrs

agree  V_N
3 days21 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
builds/develops


Explanation:
I think this is the idea you're looking for. Fabricate most often equates to the idea of invent, make up, concoct, dream up, contrive, but that doesn't seem to me to be what you're looking for here.

Good luck,

Álvaro :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Ashford
0 min

agree  V_N
3 days21 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
creates/constructs


Explanation:
HTH

Jane Ashford
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hi everyone
Your suggestions were quite good, thanks for your help!
I think construct is a good verb to serve this context!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns:
0 min

agree  Patricia Townshend
6 mins

agree  William [Bill] Gray
15 mins

agree  xxxcmwilliams
24 mins

agree  BrettMN: "fabricates" is definitely not the verb you want. "Constructs" is good. "Spins" is also good, to go with the image of "web" (spiders spin webs)
48 mins

agree  T o b i a s : constructs
51 mins

agree  Mehmet Hascan: Also, "to form"
5 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: -
11 hrs

agree  Pham Huu Phuoc
16 hrs

agree  V_N
3 days21 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Simply means "make", but here, "spin" would be better


Explanation:
To fabricate means to make, and also to make up, e.g. a false story or an alibi.

But here, because it refers to a web, and spiders are usually said to spin webs, "spin" would be the best choice.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adele Oliveri: you're right, actually. Spin is a lot better :-)
3 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  moken: Nicely put. :O)
4 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Robin Levey
45 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Alp Berker
51 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mehmet Hascan
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Dana Rinaldi
16 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  V_N: oh yes
3 days21 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
weave in and out


Explanation:
weave in and out its own web of support

ayman musa
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  BrettMN: I could possibly see "weaves" but "in and out" is completely unnecessary and distracts from the intent of the sentence.
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
build; create; put together


Explanation:
References follow

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-04-25 15:48:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"put together
To construct; create: put together a new bookcase; put together a tax package."
( http://tinyurl.com/58oy82 )


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-04-26 07:45:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The reason why I suggested 'put together' is because it has a kind of practical 'D.I.Y.' feel to it, which I thought might serve your context. My apologies for not explaining more thoroughly at the time

Caryl Swift
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Ashford
0 min
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  airmailrpl: build; create
11 hrs
  -> Re. 'put-together' - I've added a note to my answer. Thank you!

agree  V_N
3 days21 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)