KudoZ home » English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

to scale

English translation: altered to fit the situation


14:37 Aug 29, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Leadership studies
English term or phrase: to scale
Hello everyone,

I'm translating Joseph Nye's book "The Powers to Lead". I've come across the sentence below:

Preserving a group's valued way of life can be an important form of leadership. Of course, in the dynamic world of modern business (where the identification of leadership with change originated), the status quo is often not an option, but that does not rule out conservative status quo in all situations. By definition, transformational leaders seek major change, and their objectives can be **scaled** in terms of the degree and scope of change they seek.

I have some doubts about how to interpret "scaled" in this context. Any suggestions?

Thanks :-)
Adele Oliveri
Italy
English translation:altered to fit the situation
Explanation:
The objectives are flexible and can be changed to match the specific situation. They are not fixed, they are able to be altered depending on conditions if a situation changes. They can be altered to fit (or "suit") the situation.
Selected response from:

John Alphonse
United States
Grading comment
Thank you everyone! JohnAlphonse's explanation seems the most suitable for my context. But thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5altered to fit the situation
John Alphonse
4 +3to size
Narasimhan Raghavan
5set to size
José J. Martínez
4can be measuredEllen Kraus


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to size


Explanation:
can be **sized** to match with the the degree and scope of change they seek.

Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
1 min
  -> Thanks from your fan sir. I am honored to get your agree.

agree  Andres Pacheco
19 mins
  -> Thanks Andres.

agree  Jürgen Lakhal De Muynck
2 hrs
  -> Thanks jurgenlakhal

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
can be measured


Explanation:

might be suitable for conveying the inherent meaning

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
altered to fit the situation


Explanation:
The objectives are flexible and can be changed to match the specific situation. They are not fixed, they are able to be altered depending on conditions if a situation changes. They can be altered to fit (or "suit") the situation.

John Alphonse
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you everyone! JohnAlphonse's explanation seems the most suitable for my context. But thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxd_vachliot
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Dimitris.

agree  Demi Ebrite
4 hrs
  -> Demi, thank you.

agree  orientalhorizon: just like an IT system which is "scaleable" to accomodate new situations.
12 hrs
  -> Thank you! That's an excellent analogy for "scaling". Here, because it is referring to "degree and scope" the use is situational as you say, and less concerned with physical sizing - which is why I don't like using the word "size" in this context.

agree  Patricia Townshend
1 day3 mins
  -> Thanks, Patricia!

agree  Phong Le
1 day9 hrs
  -> Phong, many thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
set to size


Explanation:
put onto the respective sizing scale

José J. Martínez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish